?
Solved

Photoshop (windows) Automation question

Posted on 2005-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Does anyone know if its possible to get Photoshop to run in an unattended manner?

The Problem I have is as follows:

I want to be able to call photoshop from another application, have it perform a scripted action (the scripted action is to open a file, place text on the file and save the file with a different name and location) (Thank you Lobo)

I want to be able to change the text that is put on the file (these files are 1-bit tiffs that most other applications won't touch) by passing values to the call, as well as the saved filename.

Does anyone know if this is possible.... I know that I will have to subscribe to ASN to get the SDK and tools to do this from Adobe, but I want to make sure that what I am asking is possible before I spend the money with them.

Thanks

RJ
0
Comment
Question by:rjayres
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
freeman118 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13960737
Wow, you ask all the easy questions rjayres. There are two main ways to control photoshop externally, if you're a mac user u can use AppleScript, heres some info: http://www.peimag.com/pdf/pei04/pei0506_04/whitepei0506_04.pdf
If you're a windows user u have to use OLE(Object Linking and Embedding), there are many different ways to make use of OLE, you can use any of the languages/scripting languages that support it, ie. javascript(photoshop cs provides a javascipt editor and documentation in your Adobe\Photoshop CS\Scripting Guide\ folder), delphi and visual basic.
some delphi examples:
http://delphi.about.com/gi/dynamic/offsite.htm?zi=1/XJ&sdn=delphi&zu=http://www.djpate.freeserve.co.uk/Automation.htm

While all of these will allow u to automate and control photoshop, I'm not sure you that you can change the particular text in the action u have recorded. However I think u could use a complete javascript solution to achieve what you're after, however I don't have that much experience with scripting photoshop, beyond simple repetitions. Read the docs supplied with photoshop.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Lobo042399
ID: 13963408
Hi RJ,

Yes, I agree with Freeman; there's gotta be a way and most likely it involves either Java or VB. What I would do is upload the recorded action to a location where it can be downloaded; and then post a pointer to this question in the Java and VB Topic Areas. I'm pretty sure someone there can come up with a solution. Another option would be to email Adobe and ask them if such thing is possible using their kit.
0