?
Solved

XP file responsible for generating the OS loader menu on a dual-boot computer

Posted on 2005-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Good Afternoon All,

As the title says: which of the XP startup files is responsible for generating the OS Loader menu on a dual-boot computer?

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:espoke
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 200 total points
ID: 13959894
It's the "boot.ini" in the root of the system drive.
Search for it and make sure that the results display system and hidden files or go to Control Panel/System -> there's an option to edit the file directly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:espoke
ID: 13959951
Great! Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13959963
WinXP, of course, is based on the WinNT operating system kernel.  A very good description of the NT boot process and how it works is given here:

http://windows.about.com/od/tipsarchive/l/aa052399.htm
0