[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell C840 and Dual Monitor

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to take a stock Dell C840 laptop and use it with dual monitors?

If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:BoiseIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bobo_tech
ID: 13965249
You will need to have the proper drivers installed first of all.  Get them from here and install them properly:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/devices.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&SystemID=LAT_PNT_P4_C840&category=6&os=WW1&osl=EN

Once you are done, shutdown the laptop.  Hook up the external montior to the external video port on the back of the laptop.

Boot it up with the external montior on.  Now right click on an empty portion of the desktop and click on properties.

Click on the settings tab.  Youi should see 2 monitors showing with a 1 and a 2.  Click on the 2 and then click on "extend my windows dekstop" checkbox at the bottom of this window.

Click okay and then now your desktop should be extended out to the external monitor as well.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:davidis99
ID: 13969423
Bobo_tech is correct if you're running Windows XP;  if you're running an earlier version of Windows (2000 or earlier)  The answer depends in  part on whether you're asking about using the laptop monitor and an external monitor, or docking the laptop and using dual external monitor, and in part on what video card is built into the C840.  Can you provide some additional information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BoiseIT
ID: 13970025
I used bobtechs advice and got an external working with the laptop monitor.

I would rather dock the latop (it is open right now in the dock) and use 2 external monitors.

The dock only has a plug for 1 monitor.

I have WinXP SP1
Video card in laptop: NVIDIA GeForce4 440 Go driver level 4.2.5.8
I have NVIDIA NView Desktop Manager version 6.13.10.4258

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bobo_tech earned 500 total points
ID: 13972975
In a nutshell, for the most part, you can't use dual monitors on a laptop without using the laptops internal monitor however you might be in some luck.

If you have a  docking station such as the C Docking Station II (Manufacturers part # 4988U), then the docking station has 2 pci slots in it.  What that means is that you can get 1 or 2 pci video cards and put them into the docking station.

Once you do that, you should be able to then make use of the video ports on the pci video cards as well as the docking station video ports as per the instructions I left above.

If the docking station built-in video port doesn't work in conjunction with the added pci video cards, then you will need either a dual headed pci video card or 2 pci video cards (which will work under windows xp/2000).  

If you only have the C/Port II docking station, then this won't work, because I beleive that the C/Port II doesn't have any pci slots on it.
0