[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Re-populate Radio Buttons and Check Boxes

Posted on 2005-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi Experts,
I use a web form to allow our customers to post Job Orders on our website. The web form uses text boxes, check boxes and radio buttons. I am going to write a CGI script that will allow users to go back and edit their existing Job Orders on the website.

My question is: I know how to re-populate the Text Boxes, but when it comes to Radio Buttons and Check Boxes, that is a whole new animal to me. Once I grab the values from my mySQL database, how do I re-populate the values for the Check Boxes and Radio Buttons? I have never tried to do this before.

Thanks everyone in advance for all of your help,

jahmekyat
0
Comment
Question by:jahmekyat
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:NETTY4
ID: 13960425
Both elements, checkboxes and radios, have an additional html attribute: checked
So you have to compare for every checkbox and every radio button wether that elements value was checked before and set the "checked" attribute if it was.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
archrajan earned 2000 total points
ID: 13960482
see this example based on some hidden fields u populate radio and checkboxes

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE> New Document </TITLE>

</HEAD>

<BODY>
<form name = "frm">
<input type = "hidden" name = "rad" value = "yes">
<input type = "hidden" name = "chk" value = "true">



<input type = "radio" name = "radio1" value = "yes">yes

<input type = "radio" name = "radio1" value = "no">no

<input type = "checkbox" name = "chk1" >


</form>
<script>
for(i=0; i <document.frm.radio1.length;i++)
{
if(document.frm.radio1[i].value == document.frm.rad.value)
document.frm.radio1[i].checked = true;
}

if(document.frm.chk.value == "true")
document.frm.chk1.checked = true;



</script>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Cem Türk
ID: 15697327
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Split between NETTY4 and archrajan

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

cem_turk
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0