Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 domain with XP PC's.  I need a solution to push software to desktops.

Posted on 2005-05-09
11
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm working at a school.  They have about 70 PC's.  The person here before me typically walked around to each PC to install java, or quicktime or whatever.  I'd like to find a solution where I can just sit at the server and push the software to the desktops.... Or better yet, schedule the software to be pushed to the desktops overnight while everyone is gone.

I'd also like to find a way to make each PC accessible via remote desktop without walking around to each PC and turning it on.

Thanks in advance for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:dkuhlman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13960481
You could do this by using Active Directory Pushing out an MSI install.



0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13960530
SCRIPTS!!!!

And GROUP POLICY!

If you learn more about active directory, you can package applications into MSI files and then distribute them via Active Directory.  There are a few things you'll need to do to ensure this takes on the XP machines.  

1.  Make sure the XP machines are configured to wait for the network to start before presenting the logon screen.  Reference:
http://www.jsifaq.com/SUBK/tip5000/rh5050.htm
2.  Reboot the machines.  The installation takes place on boot.  You can use command line or even GUI tools to force reboots of all clients after hours.

Enabling Remote Desktop through REgistry edits:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/23191/23191.html
Note: you would script this to incorporate the registry entry into all the workstations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkuhlman
ID: 13960536
Can you give me a detailed description on how to do this.  Lets use java for an example.  None of the PC's have java installed and I need to push it out.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 13960633
Java is not an MSI based package (thanks Sun!), so you'll need to create one.

Here's a couple of articles on the subject:
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Article/ArticleID/13917/13917.html
http://www.windowsitpro.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/21190/21190.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkuhlman
ID: 13960949
While editing group policy on the server, I went to the studentOU / Computer Configuration / Administrative Templates / System / Logon.  The option for "Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon" is not there for me to enable.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13961525
Of course not - you have a 2000 domain.  2000 is ignorant of XP settings.  It might be possible to update the templates, but I'm not positive; I've never done this before.  I would use a script and REG.EXE to update this information on all client PC.

Even if you needed to go to each and every machine, in a couple hours or three, you'd reduce the need to go to each and everyone again dramatically.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13961623
What you will want to do is download Windows Server 2000 Administration Tools Pack for some reason i am having some trouble locating this. What it does is ables you to administrate your server from your XP machine they also have the enhanced group policy too.


Joe
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13961694
Good to know Joe, thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 13961762
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 13962143
here's some more information on achieving the added functionality of the XP pro templates...

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsXP/AdminTips/Network/ADadminsshouldberunningWindowsXPPro.html

you can update the templates on the domain controller... this walks you through it
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kain21
ID: 13962159
found the microsoft version... it appears to be more concise...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q307900

0