?
Solved

workstation can not access one of my servers

Posted on 2005-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a number of dell computers that have been setup to us DHCP to optain an IP address.  The computers have the proper IP configuration and can access all my servers on the network except one.  The IP address the machine recieve is in the proper ip range from the my DHCP server (correct subnet and all), but it can not connect to Server A, it can however connect to the resources on SERVER B, C, D etc.

If I change the ip address the workstation can then connect to the server A as wekk.   I have about 10 out of 50 machines I have this problem with.  

Why would only one server not allow a connection from a certian ip address.  

I deleted the lease from my DHCP server and rebooted the workstation.  The workstation will get the same ip address and still cannot connect to server A, but can connect to Server B, C, D etc.  All servers are running windows 2003 and the workstations are running Windows xp professional sp2.  

If I change the ip address on the workstation it can then connect to server A.  

There appears to be a certian number of IP address that server A does not like.

Whats up with that?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CCACWD69
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 250 total points
ID: 13961032
The only thing I can think of off hand is an IP conflict somewhere. Do you have only ONE DHCP server on the network?  Are you sure all the other servers have DHCP service off?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jeopboy
jeopboy earned 250 total points
ID: 13961358
The problem seems to be focused on Server A.  What about the subnet mask on Server A?  

If it is wrong, it might be excluding the upper or lower part of your DHCP scope, thus causing the problem you have.

Do you have a record of the IP addresses that will and won't work?  
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
ID: 13961670
Are you connecting through a Routing Device, like a Cisco Router, or perhaps a managed switch?  If so, then it could be the result of IP Access Lists on the managed device, disallowing the connection...  Just a thought..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:zkrieger
zkrieger earned 250 total points
ID: 13962785
also note if your trying to connect by name, and not by IP, you may have an invalid wins or dns entry for that server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CCACWD69
ID: 14013380
Sorry lads for taking so long to get back to you folks.  I found the problem was with some static ARP entries for those IP address in the arp table for Server A.  I have no Idea how they got there because I installed those servers myself and never entered any arp entries.

Any way, I deleted the arp table and it worked fine.  

This has happened on two of my servers.  I re-imaged or setup brand new computers and the ip address some of those computers (not all) got from DHCP showed up on one server in the ARP table as static entries.  I forgot to check but the MAC to IP address in those table must have been from older machines.

I offered up 500 points so I would like to give each of you 125 for at least giving me some ideas, can you tell me how I do that.

I have another question I am just about to post about some outlook exchange issues I am having.  Keep posted
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 14014746
Thanks!

FE
0