Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Burn the IMAGE.img file into a CD

Posted on 2005-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
16,218 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I made an image of the disk of all my backup data.
Now I need those data to store on a CD as my harddisk is getting full.
But how do I 'burn' these files on the CD?
I'm using Nero.
Is there any other softwares that I need?
Can I use a software to 'unzip' all the files from the IMAGE.img and burn those files onto a CD?
0
Comment
Question by:Donkadelics
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13960541
Theoretically, that's all you need as far as saving the image to a CD.  In practice, you need some way to boot your machine and restore from that CD, whether that is creating a bootable floppy or bottable CD with the restore program.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mastrominchione
mastrominchione earned 400 total points
ID: 13961545
you made an image with what?
this image is an image off all the disk? installed software, OS and varius file?
dimension of the image?

please give more info
becouse .img file can be different thing
you can see it here:
http://filext.com/detaillist.php?extdetail=IMG

i think you have an image file like the cloneCD image file with your data (not installed software or OS)
if so you can try with
winiso:
http://www.winiso.com/
or isobuster:
http://www.isobuster.com/

tell we more :)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
kode99 earned 1200 total points
ID: 13961596
If you want to burn the images to disk you may need software such as MagicISO,
  http://www.magiciso.com/

Assuming that Nero does not support a IMG file directly,  not sure about this point.

Anyway when the disk is burned it will be a 'unziped' version and be accessable at file level.  This is assuming the IMG file is a CD/DVD image file similar to a ISO or BIN file.  

0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13962765
You just burn those img file as they are to cd or dvd, or are the files too large? If the files are too large, you can try the "Backitup" utitlity which is part of nero, that should break the img files up to fit to your media. What program did you use to make these files? If it was ghost, you can use ghostexplorer to extract individual files or folders. If it is another program it should have a similar tool.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Watzman
Watzman earned 400 total points
ID: 13964168

Just open the main Nero burning application, add the img file to the backup "layout", and burn the CD.  Note, you may have to re-run the backup program if you did not specify that the image (*.img) file be "broken up" into pieces small enough to fit on the CD or DVD media (about 650 to 700 megabytes for a CD, and about 4.3 binary or 4.7 decimal gigabytes for a DVD).

Do NOT use any software that creates a "UDF" (aka "packet writing") CD.  For Nero, this would mean do not use "InCD", rather, use the full, main burning program.  Such media is non-standard, and quite often can only be read on the system on which it was created, or a small minority of other systems.  Sometimes, if the system on which it was created is reformatted, it can't even be read on that system.

Do NOT use CD-RW media (or DVD-RW (or +RW)).  Eraseable media has poor long-term stability, and there is a signifcant chance that when you need it, you won't be able to read it.

.img files are not "zip" files, and zip tools cannot get to individual files within an img file.  However, most of the programs that create image files come with an "image explorer" program that can access the files as if they existed on a hard drive.

What program did you use to create the img files?  Normally when people talk about an "image" file, they are talking about the files produced by Ghost, Drive Image or Acronis True image.  If you didnt' use one of these, then none of us know what you are talking about.

0