[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ports

Posted on 2005-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
hi
        i have always been iterested in the ports i have at the back of  my cpu.i wanted to know teh function of each and every pin in all the ports e.g. in the printer port that i have we have 25 pins.wat does each one do.plz ould anyone help me with that.
                           thanx
0
Comment
Question by:fafa
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13960664
You will find many ports with their pinouts listed here: http://www.nt.tuwien.ac.at/mobile/staff/Guenther.Pospischil/sync/ports.html
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonybrv earned 1400 total points
ID: 13961753
This is perfect site to find all pinouts:

http://pinouts.ru/pin_Motherboard.shtml
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 13967227
Simply the most awesome site i have seen for Serial, Parallel and USB ports no tto mention Ethernet ports etc, u name it and its there. Information on programming them is also there and u can download PDF's to read later too.

http://www.beyondlogic.org/index.htm#Legacy

Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:purquiz
ID: 13984247
I got a suggestion: for any kind of connector and cable pinouts check the hardware book:

www.hardwarebook.net

I found that both clarifying and easy
0