[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

photoshop to flash

Posted on 2005-05-09
11
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I've got a website template drawn up in photoshop and i'm trying to translate everything into flash.  With most objects, i just copy it in photoshop, then paste in flash and it works alright.  However, if i have something that requires transparency it doesn't work so well.  I have a photoshop layer with a multiply blend effect and i cannot figure out how to bring it in..

I also tried importing the psd via quicktime, but that just brings it all in as a bitmap - is there a way to do this while preserving layers?

thanks - Trevor
0
Comment
Question by:trevorhartman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:CyanBlue
CyanBlue earned 800 total points
ID: 13961367
Howdy...  :)

I use this PSD2FLA, http://www.medialab.com/psd2fla/, and it works fine on my computer and it is great if you have lots of items to load into Flash...  ;)

If that's not an option for you, you'd need to export the PNG file from the Photoshop and import the PNG file individually into the Flash...

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 13961845
the png export is the closest thing i have found, but it still doens't preserve the multiply blend option that i have on the layer. does psd2fla preserve blending?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 13961919
after testing the demo of psd2fla it looks like it doesn't include the layer blending effect..   is there anyway to do this?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 13962218
Well...  That sounds like something they can help you better...

I've got the file from this page...
http://www.thepowerxchange.com/flash_xtras_1364_prd1.html

and their support was real good...  Talk to their support crew and see if they can help you before you buy it...  ;)

CyanBlue
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
funhyun1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 13962751
Try this. Open your PSD file through Image ready.

1) In the layer palette, hide all the layers NOT being exported and only show the adjustment layer and the corresponding image/images that you want to export by toggling the eyeball.
2) Now, make sure the adjustment layer is above the image layer which is being applied.
3) In between the Adjustment layer and the Image layer, option+click.
4) Then go to File Menu --> Export --> Macromedia Flash SWF ---> make sure "PRerve Apprearance" is on --> click OK.
5) In Flash Import the SWF file you just created there, the adjustment layer should be preserved with the transparent background.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 13962811
hm, close...

I'm not using an adjustment layer.  i just have the "multiply" blend option on the layer that my image is in.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:funhyun1
ID: 13962849
Have you tried simply flattening just the layer with the "multiply" blend option layer and export it as a PNG file?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:funhyun1
ID: 13962854
Have you tried simply flattening/Rasterizing just the layer with the "multiply" blend option layer and export it as a PNG file?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 13962896
just tried it, it looks better, but not yet perfect.

hmm, well i think this is what is happening...

the effect of having multiply set depends on what is below the layer...  it's not a specific transparency setting, so it won't preserve the multiply effect when i export to SWF. it would work if i flattened the multiply layer and the layers below it, but i can't do that because i need those images to be seperate in flash.. what i really need is for flash to have a multiply effect on its layers.  maybe in MX3, now that adobe's in charge :)

thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:funhyun1
ID: 13962935
I tried... go Adobe Flash?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mixart
mixart earned 200 total points
ID: 13964382
There is no way to achieve a true photoshop Multiply effect with a bitmap in Flash.

I've been posting requests for these types of filters (multiply, screen, overlay, etc) to be put into flash for years. Perhaps the next version of flash will include some of this - the v8 player has been demo'd with some blur/dropshadow filters applied at runtime - so here's hoping.
0