?
Solved

Blocking MSN messenger

Posted on 2005-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Dear All,

No this is not an A+ question ;o)

What is the best way to block MSN Messenger use. The network is governed by a basic Netgear Router.

Many Thanks,

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:espoke
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mtpcbypc earned 375 total points
ID: 13961365
you can either block it with policy if the users don't have administrator level passwords.  Or just configure the netgear to fliter by domain name to make access to msn messenger sites not available.  Just use the web browser interface to access the netgear config probably on 192.168.1.1 and go to the tab marked filter or block in the setup.  I'm not sure which one you have but see this as a general Netgear config for filtering a service like msn messenger : http://kbserver.netgear.com/pdf/wgr615v_manual.pdf#xml=http://kbserver.netgear.com/inquira/default.asp?ui_mode=answer&prior_transaction_id=75143&action_code=6&highlight_info=352321817,26165,26200&turl=http%3A%2F%2Fkbserver.netgear.com%2Fpdf%2Fwgr615v_manual.pdf&answer_id=60653451 
See chapter 5.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Brazuca_Califa
ID: 13966877
its not an easy task... cause messanger will try to connect to other sites and its just thru port 80.
I have not tryed but it might help to have
http://www.plevna.f9.co.uk/
Or some management program like dameware where you could stop the PCs service or even remove the applications from central location.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:computerguy_02
ID: 13997932
In Group Policy under Computer configuration and Administrative Templates.  This is how I initially blocked it.
0