Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Remote Desktop from Win Server 2003 to Win 2000 Server

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi everyone,

I am currently able to Remote Desktop from our Win Server 2003 to our Win 2000 Server.  However, I can't remember how our I.T. guy setup the Terminal Services in the Win 2000 to make this possible.  Can someone help me on this issue?  That would be awesome.

Thank you so much,


Jazon Samillano from Jacksonville, Florida
0
Comment
Question by:piratepatrol
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 13961499
Terminal Services in 2000 are installed via the Add/Remove Programs control panel and in turn the Windows Components of that control panel.  You must select Administrative Mode (2 users + 1 console, admins only) or Application mode which allows non-admins to connect but requires a license for each connection.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1200 total points
ID: 13963645
Terminal Services
installation to windows 2000
Add / Remove Programs.. Windows Components..  Remote Administration.. REBOOT
- you'll need the Server CD or a copy of the i386 folder from it to continue.

also consider the XP Remote Access Client - msrdpcli.exe

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/downloads/tools/rdclientdl.mspx
•      note, this installs to Accessories.. Communications.. Remote Desktop Connection by default.

Installs this shortcut
C:\Documents and Settings\<UserName>\Start Menu\Programs\Accessories\Communications\Remote Desktop Connection
Which points to here:
C:\WINNT\system32\mstsc.exe
Remember to use Options.. Local Resources and turn OFF the printer option.

Start.. Run.. mstsc <ok>
is handy too.

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 13965713
You can also use a small program called Radmin:  -
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download1927.html

This program doesn't require you to install Terminal Serverices on either computer. You can download Radmin from the above link.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 14044291
ta very much!
0