?
Solved

(500 Points) for a Very complicated DNS question

Posted on 2005-05-09
8
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hello experts,

I need help with this DNS problem, and I hope I will make it understandable.

www.domain_name.com

DNS forwards to

200.200.200.201

NAT forwards to

192.168.1.100

Goes to server:

Exchange1.domain_name.com

If mailbox exists in another server, the first server will respond with the server’s FQDN, which is an internal domain name and is different from the external domain name.

Let’s say the client’s gets information saying that the server name is Exchange2.internal_domain_name.com

The client attempts to communicate with this server and not succeed, because the name will not be resolve over the internet.

Now the question is:
Is there a way to make the first server reply to the client with the external domain name, which is domain_name.com, so the second exchange server will be exchange2.domain_name.com?

This domain resolves over the internet to 200.200.200.202
The third server resolves to 200.200.200.203.

This just a temporary setup so we can migrate all mailboxes and public folders to the second and third server, and then make the first one a front-end server.

All comments and suggestion are highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 13962285
Short answer.
No.

That is what a front-end server is designed to do.

The only way that you can make a remote Internet connection work between two servers without a frontend is by using valid external names for the servers which also resolve to relevant external IP address.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ITSMA
ITSMA earned 600 total points
ID: 13962472
Why not just make the first one a front end now and then move the mailboxes where needed?  Are you currently running exchange standard and going to upgrade to enterprise.  If so, you should be able to just upgrade without issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 13962504
Come on guys,

we are running Enterprise on all of them, and the first one which will soon be the front end has all the mailboxes and public folders on it, and the company don't want any down time for moving mailboxes.

there got to be a way please. ):
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13962559
It cannot be done.
Otherwise people wouldn't bother with front-end servers.

Downtime for moving mailboxes? I have done migrations where there has been ZERO downtime. I have moved users between 4 servers without them noticing, including an upgrade to Exchange 2003.

If it comes to it, simply download a trial version of of Exchange, throw it on an old desktop and make it a frontend server.

Simon.
Exchange MVP.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:eatmeimadanish
eatmeimadanish earned 600 total points
ID: 13962574
Simon is right.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ITSMA
ID: 13962607
The only issue with downtime may be when you check the box for a front end server, don't you have to move the mailboxes right away to a back end.  I can't remember if you can or can't have any stores on a front end.  We have a front end server already, but of course we don't have any mailbox stores on it either.  They are on the back end.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13962657
If there are mailboxes on the server then you cannot make it a frontend.
While you can have empty stores on a frontend server, you should really dismount them. If you run EXBPA on the frontend server it will tell you this as well.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mjalmassud
ID: 13965372
Thanks to all.
0