[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using router w/NAT - do I still need firewall like Zone Alarm

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
If I'm connecting to the internet via a Linksys router w/ NAT. Should I continue to use ZoneAlarm?
Please explain.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:bostechie
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dr_binks earned 252 total points
ID: 13963289
I would personally recommend using a firewall as well, simply because 'hackers' can spoof an internal IP address (whihc is usually detected by the router) and use access things on your network as if they were plugged in.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:srikrishnak
srikrishnak earned 248 total points
ID: 13965223
Yeah...Its better to have a Software firewall or Host based software. Coz say for example you have received a worm zipped in a file or a port scan from a spoofed source then ZA can do a better job ...the best part of Host Based ( ZA) is it can alert the out going requests as well...
I recommend keeping it..
0