Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Font size in pull down men

Posted on 2005-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to define the size of the font size in a pull down menu. I've got a select box that looks like this:

<select name="Category">
option>Search by...</option>
<option>Make</option>
<option>Model Number</option>
<option>Keywords</option>
</select>

I would like the font to match the rest of the page. The same thing would apply to text boxes etc. For example <input type="text" size="35" value= (here is where I want to dictate the font size)">

Can this be done and, if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13962767
ASP classic or ASP.NET?

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fernandonajera earned 2000 total points
ID: 13962768
try

<select style="font-face: Arial">...</select>
<input style="font-face: Arial; font-size: 10pt">...

You can also define a style sheet (CSS):

<style type="text/css">
.mytype { font-face: Arial; font-size: 10pt; font-weight: bold; }
</style>

...

<select class="mytype"> ... </select>
<input class="mytype">...</select>

Note the dot before "mytype" in the style part, and that there is no dot in class attribute.

Look for CSS in google. http://www.w3schools.com/css/default.asp might help.
0