?
Solved

How to print DOS apps though Server 2003

Posted on 2005-05-09
33
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
We have just started using server 2003 as PDC in a domain setting.

We use to run NT4.0

One of the clinets was XP PRO and had a laser printer connected to it.   Print sharing was on.   Other would be able to pull up old DOS apps done in FOX PRO and print to the shared printer.

I have removed the laser printer from the XP box and connected it directly to the Server 2003 box.  I shared it and told it to list in the directory.

I have gon to each clinent XP box and re added the printer because of it's new location.

All print from windows based apps work just fine.   Printing from the dos based apps no longer work.

How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:mrchaos101
  • 17
  • 11
  • 3
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TeckWitt earned 600 total points
ID: 13962960
At a command prompt type   Net use lpt1: \\servername\printer share name

If you want it to be there after each put /persistent:yes after the command line. ( net use lpt1:  \\servername\printer share /persistent:yes )

This needs to be done while logged in under the profile that needs access if multiple people are using the same machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TeckWitt
ID: 13962969
Oops backspaced to much

If you want it to be there after each each reboot put /persistent:yes after the command line. ( net use lpt1:  \\servername\printer share /persistent:yes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13963402
prob is user has no access to command prompt..

If I log on to the client loclay as admin and run the  net use command..... will it work?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13965057
It probally will only stick with the admin profile and would not stick when you log on with here account.

I would make a logon script for the users.  In the logon script type
net use lpt1:  \\servername\printer share /persistent:yes (as written by TeckWitt)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13965066
You can setup the logon script in group policy if you want it to run for more than one user.
If you want it to just run for her you could Set the logon script path in her user account Profile tab.  
Or you could make the logon.bat file and place it in the computers all users startup folder.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 13966626
You can run the command from the start menu.
Click "Start",Click "Run",
net use lpt1:  \\servername\printer share /persistent:yes
<<ENTER>>

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13968615
printer share    I asume this is share name?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13968636
HP LaserJet 5100 PCL 5e

is the printer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13969197
Printer share is what you called the printer share.  Usually the default is HPLaserJ.  Go to \\Servername and it should list your printer there.  Whatever it is listed there as is what you shared it as.  Or you could right click the printer and click properties.  Click the sharing tab and what you wrote in the share box is what the printer share name is.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13969505
safe to asume that I can place  net use lpt1:  \\server2003\MainPrinter /persistent:yes  in the logon.bat  right afte the net use section for mapping drives?

that should work for that profile as well right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13969642
I added:

net use ltp1: \\server2003\MainPrinter /persistent:yes

to my logon.bat file

I get system error 67 when the script runs. :(
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13969815
Ensure users have rights to the printer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13971336
they have rights to the printer

sitll wont work by means fo the logon.bat
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13971396
if you go to the command prompt of the computer and type
net use LTP1 \\server2003\MainPrinter /persistent:yes

does it work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13971445


The user group doesn not have nor need the rights to RUN or the command prompt.  This access is not secure.

I can run the line but I would need to log on as an ADMIN and it would be the admin profile that was allowed to print NOT the user.

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:2hype
2hype earned 450 total points
ID: 13971507
The Syntax is

net use LTP1 \\server2003\MainPrinter /persistent:yes

Do a

Net view server2003.  Ensure it Lists MainPrinter exactly how you are typing it in the logon script.
If there is a space in Main Printer try putting quotes around it.  Example -  net use lpt1 "\\Server2003\Main Printer"
Ensure you have proper rights to install the printer/run.  Try -- net use lpt1 "\\Server2003\MainPrinter" /user:administrator password.  (i would not reccomend leaving the administrator password in the logon script like that but you could try it once and if it works you know its a permisson issue)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13971721
tried   net use lpt1 "\\Server2003\MainPrinter" /user:Administrator putMyPasswordHere

I used Net Veiw on \\Server2003   It showed it list as  "MainPrinter"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13971763
From my logon.bat file..


ECHO Setting up printing for OLD Fox Pro...
echo.
sleep 1
net use LTP1 "\\Server2003\MainPrinter" /user:Administrator putMyPasswordHere
echo.
sleep 2
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13971889
Looks good.  Does it work.  I am not familiar with the Sleep 1 and Sleep 2 command.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13971950
no  :(  when they try to print from the dos app it locks up :(

Sleep is a command for  sleep.exe

it is nothing more then a pause so I can read what is going on.

the file is one I downloaded off the net someplace
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13972024
Does the command Complete successfully though?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13972079
no is says the syntax of  this command and it shows what you get when you type NET USE in a command window and enter
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13972119
well it just shows how to use net use

so something isn't right with the syntax?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13972187

After playing with it some  I have it set to use

net use Ltp1: "\\Server2003\MainPrinter" /user:DOMAIN\Administrator

it says error 67 the network name cannot be found
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13972403
I dont know what to say anymore.

In your script net use Ltp1: "\\Server2003\MainPrinter" /user:DOMAIN\Administrator -  you need to enter your password

I would log onto the computer with your admin account and see if you can get it going by typing the command into the command prompt.

Once you get it working under the admin account, I would the focus on getting it to work on the user account.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13972438


I entered  net use Ltp1: "\\Server2003\MainPrinter" /user:DOMAIN\Administrator MyPassWORD

and got the below on the screen:

NET USE
[devicename | *] [\\computername\sharename[\volume] [password | *]]
        [/USER:[domainname\]username]
        [/USER:[dotted domain name\]username]
        [/USER:[username@dotted domain name]
        [/SMARTCARD]
        [/SAVECRED]
        [[/DELETE] | [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]]

NET USE {devicename | *} [password | *] /HOME

NET USE [/PERSISTENT:{YES | NO}]

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13972672
Just type this

Net use LPT1 \\Server2003\MainPrinter

If you are logged on as administrator you wont need to enter your credentials because you already have elevated privliges.  And you dont need a : after the LPT1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13972783
Net use LPT1 \\Server2003\MainPrinter


output on screen =

System error 67 has occurred.

The network name cannot be found.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:2hype
ID: 13973386
From the workstation as admin go -- Start -- Run -- \\Server2003\MainPrinter.

This should install the printer on your computer.  It will also copy all drivers needed.  Wait a minute and open the command promt and type  Net use LPT1 \\Server2003\MainPrinter.  Now that the computer has the drivers needed does it find it and install properly?

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 450 total points
ID: 13975440
Error 67 means that the server/computer specified cannot be found.
Do a little extra troubleshooting, from one of the workstations: goto cmd prompt, and the type net view \\server2003. This should give you a list of all the shares on the Server.

if you've used the default share with the spaces in the name then you will have to change the syntax and incorporate the \\servername\shared printer name in ""

P.S. the colon (:) is required after lpt1

Correct syntax provided that the server is correct and the share has spaces in it should be:

net use lpt1: "\\servername\shared printer with spaces"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13978300
net view shows the  computer named  Server2003  and i can see printer   MainPrinter


I didn't use the default name.  I canged it to MainPrinter when I had installed it.  Net View shows MainPrinter


every thing else is the same as 2hype has said...... :(  not sure WHY this is hapening.

users can print from WINDOWS apps on it just fine :(
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 13978483
DOS apps cannot print because they do not have access to the Windows Subsystem, hence you map lpt1 to the share name 'cos that is all the DOS know, as for the errors, I can't say why it's doing that...Except that it can't find the server....try mapping network drives using:

net use * \\server2003\shared_folder

The command should map a network drive to the next available drive letter, it that is working the LPT1 Should work too, just double check the error message again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrchaos101
ID: 13996276
Splittng points I give up.


First person for being the frist to say what every body els says.

Rest for sticiking it out

thanks all.
0