?
Solved

Cleaning a file for use as a flat file database

Posted on 2005-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I have a comma deliminated text file (.csv) I have to use in a program.  The first two rows in the file are blank.  The actual field names (column headers) begin in the 3rd row.  What is the best way to delete those first two rows.  Is there a way to have the person using the program select the row in which the field titles begin and then delete up to that row and reload the file into the database?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fly412s
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13962669
Would it be possible to use XML?  You can read/write XML from a DataSet with the DataSet.ReadXML and DataSet.WriteXML methods.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:fly412s
ID: 13963334
I might be able to use XML.  I won't know until this Friday, the 13th of May.  I'll be traveling up to my client the end of this week.  I'll check their systems capabilities.

Thank-you,

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mpf1748
ID: 13963342
If you are using a StreamReader, you can simply call ReadLine x number of times without doing anything with the result. x can either be hardcoded or an value that the user supplies. Then do something with the remaining lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fly412s
ID: 13963403
I agree, however, I was looking for a more elegant way such as presenting the file in its entirety via a datagrid or something similar.  Then allowing the user to select the row with the names of the fields (or column headers).  The issue is hardcoding a value and then the structure of the file might change.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mpf1748 earned 250 total points
ID: 13963903
You could have the number of rows to truncate/delete to be specified by the user. Then its not hardcoded.
0