[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WINXP Novell Client 3.91 cannot see Novell Server

Posted on 2005-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have three computers running WINXP that suddenly cannot see any novell servers.  We have 4.10, 5.0 and other server versions running, but the client cannot detect any servers.  These three machines all had client version 4.83 SP2.  The client was uninstalled along with the IPX protocol and the new client (latest greatest from novell) loaded.  When loaded the IP/IPX was selected in custom install.   One began seeing the servers again.  The second one also found the server(s), but then after a reboot can no longer see any servers. A third computer started this behavior this morning.  I haven't yet figured out was is going on, but it seems to be affecting more machines so maybe it is an Ethernet switch, server, virus, or maybe a Microsoft update.   I haven't yet determined if only servers running IPX or servers running IP or servers running both are affected differently.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PWebster123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 2000 total points
ID: 13962782
Are you using IP as the transport on the NetWare servers?  If not, install it with only IPX. If you install it with IP, even with IP and IPX, it will prefer IP and will expect SLP version 2 or better.  NW5.0 uses SLP version 1.

Glad to hear you did custom instead of taking the defaults - did you remember not to install NMAS?  Did you go into Advamced Login tab and set NMAS to NO?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13962818
Alternatively, revert to 4.83 SP 2or 3, with whatever post-SP patches there might still be available for 4.83.  That version of the client will work better with the old, non-supported versions of NetWare with less tweaking.  If you have to go 4.9-something, use 4.90 SP2 with post-SP2 "D" patch and the srvloc.sys and nwfs.sys patches that came out after the "D" patch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWebster123
ID: 13963343
Well one of the main servers is very old (ver 4.10).  We have a new WIN2000 server to replace it, but that is in a few weeks.  Anyway, I did perform a complete uninstall and reloaded the 4.83 version, but that didn't work ( i did not try to use 4.90 SP2 with post-SP2 "D" patch and the srvloc.sys and nwfs.sys patches that came out after the "D" patch). Then I tried it again loading only the IPX client, but again nothing.  It does not appear to be a totally a client issue.  I have mestriously recieved a netware services not found error on the last computer.  It is like the netware driver is not working.  Yes the client launches and clicking the "N" works okay.  There is no loading errors.   The client will not see ANY servers new or old IP or IPX.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:umang505
ID: 13968276
Some Suggestion:
Yes the client launches and clicking the "N" works okay.  --> Indiactes that the client NIC is properly connected to the ethernet switch.
The client will not see ANY servers new or old IP or IPX.  --->Check the following:

On the Netware servers :
"Display servers"
"DIsplay Networks"
To confirm whether the server can see "ALL" other servers or not.

On the Ethernet Switches see the "LOGS". Specially check for the Server Ports for errors similar to " Port x/y is experiencing errors".
If possible change the switch on which the "ProblemWorkstations" are connected.Sometime instead of complete failure the switch mysteriously starts dropping packets.

Best of luck

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13968446
Do you have the Novell Client32 as the secondary login rather than as the primary?

Have you double-checked your IPX properties to make sure the frame type and IPX network number match?  Hint: do not leave it at "auto" - it is not reliable.  Be sure to set the frame type and IPX network number.  Be careful not to change the IPX internal network number, though - that should stay all zeros.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWebster123
ID: 13968851
umang505:

You are right that there are alot of errors on that port and dropped packets.  I ran a temporary line to the machine straight from the switch (across the floor) to the machine, but that didn't help either.  Heck the client can see our server in cleveland ohio, but not 20-feet away, so I gave up on that theory, but then the NIC card in the server could be bad, but then again there are 30 other computers running off of it okay (I did re-boot the server).  Per ShineOn, yes the Client32 is the primary.  I did at one time have the NIC set to the exact frame type as in the server with the internal number set to all 0's.  Anyway, today I turned off the burst mode and viola, it saw the server, but that is not the fix.  Apprarenly some of these computers see the server when they want to.  

I really appreciate everyone's comments.  It keeps me from tossing the machine out the window!!!!
0