[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

The breakpoint will not currently be hit in VB.NET while debugging

Posted on 2005-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-05
I am trying to debug my application built in VB.NET and getting the following message along with a question mark in the debug.Could you please tell me what I am supposed to check?

The breakpoint will not currently be hit.No symbols have been loaded for this document



Thanks for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:g46905
2 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 400 total points
ID: 13963189
You are most likely compiling you code under the release and not the bebug configuration. To check click on Build->Build Manager... When the new window comes up click on the down arrow Active Solutions Configuration and select Debug.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 13963414
Either that or you're debugging client-side script (like javascript). If this is the case, you need to uncheck the disable debugging option in IE, and then open the debugger from IE and add the breakpoint in the new window in VS, then perform the client-side action you're trying to debug...
0