Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I uninstall Terminal Server in Windows 2003 Server?

Posted on 2005-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
When I installed the OS I specifically made sure that Terminal Services was not installed, and if I go to Add/Remove Softeare - Components, it still shows as not installed (not checked).  However, the services and programs are still there.  I'm trying to install a legacy program and it's telling me that terminal services are installed even know I have the services disabled.  I'm assuming that this is another move like the msn messenger in xp moves that microsoft decided we need even though it's a peice of crap.   Does anyone know how to get rid of it?

Thanks,
Daryl
0
Comment
Question by:Mach03
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 13963963
You cannot remove it.

The terminal services technology is now integrated in to the operating system. What Microsoft have done is separated the terminal services application mode and administrator mode. TS in Add/Remove Programs installs application mode. Administrator mode is now referred to as Remote Desktop and is enabled/disabled in the same way as Windows XP - through system properties.

It may be detecting that remote desktop is enabled. Remote desktop is managed using the terminal services tools as it uses the same technology, which is why they are installed.

I would have to disagree that either Windows Messenger (which is integrated, not MSN Messenger) or Terminal Services are "pieces of crap". Windows Messenger is a basic instant messaging client that makes simple communication without the OTT garbage of MSN Messenger. Terminal Services/Remote Desktop in Windows 2003 Server is a vast improvement on its predecessor. The ability to connect to the actual screen (the console) of the server is invaluable and means that you don't need to install/license a third party application to do the same.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 13964928
I've already made sure that remote desktop is disabled before, but it's still detecting the TS service.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 13973351
What legacy program are you trying to install?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 13973418
It's a program that converts documents to PDF's
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 13981324
Have you asked the developer if this product is supported in Windows 2003?
Will it install in Windows XP for example? They both use the same technology for remote desktop. I suspect that whatever the developer is using to detect TS picks up this technology which is now integrated in to the OS.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mach03
ID: 14237148
I decided to move it to an xp machine since terminal services is still giving me an issue.
Thanks for your help.
0