Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

User Right Control in an App

Posted on 2005-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I have an App which has a MDI main form and several children. The children are opened
from the menu of the MDI form like this:

Case "Nbr Pool List"    ' ButtonTool
                ' Place code here
                Dim frm2 As New frmnbrAllocationList
                frm2.MdiParent = Me
                frm2.Text = "Nbr Pool List"
                frm2.Show()


Now everytime someone opens a form i check what rights they have like below

URstring = (UserRights(gstrUserID, Me.Name))

        URread = Trim(URstring.Substring(0, 1))
        If URread = 0 Then
            Me.Dispose()
        End If

My problem now is that i want to prevent the user from opening the form if he does not have the rights ? So in case
URread = 0 i want to prevent the form from opening at all. Buty since i dispose the form the code which opens the
form in the menu complains once it gets to frm2.Show() since the form has been disposed. So is there a better
way to do this ? I want to avoid querying at the calling code since there is many places which could call a form and
it is easyer to manage it  when the form loads..

Also is there a way to check if a form has been disposed before i call the frm.show() that way i could
work arround my problem
0
Comment
Question by:AlexPonnath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BadgerBill
ID: 13964057
The solution I think would be to have a common form open routine called from all the menu's (indeed anything that opens a form). So from your menu code you would call 'OpenForm "frmnbrAllocationList"', the routine would then first check access rights before opening the form.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:doobdave
ID: 13966466
Agree with BadgerBill,

with regards your second point:

"Also is there a way to check if a form has been disposed before i call the frm.show() that way i could
work arround my problem"

You can check to see if the object is an instance before attempting to call any methods or functions on it, as follows:

If Not IsNothing(frmYourForm) Then
  frmYourForm.Show()
End If

HTH
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexPonnath
ID: 13966854
But how does this work in an MDI enviorment where the user can open
multiple instances of the same form. How do i check if the correct instance
of the form has not been disposed.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
doobdave earned 1500 total points
ID: 13979002
To clarify on my last post:
frmYourForm is the name of the INSTANCE of a form, rather than the actual form CLASS.

However, havnig looked at your post again, I now see it in a different light.

Is this code:
URstring = (UserRights(gstrUserID, Me.Name))

        URread = Trim(URstring.Substring(0, 1))
        If URread = 0 Then
            Me.Dispose()
        End If

in your "frmnbrAllocationList" class code?
If so, I suggest you do the rights checking in the code that creates the form, so that it only gets instantiated IF the rights are correct.

HTH
David
0