[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network Monitor

Posted on 2005-05-09
3
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a software than can monitor the following

- Server Status
- DNS
- Internet
- Exchange 2000
- Network Trafiic

and if possible

- hubs/switches

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bahres
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:symstealth
ID: 13963734
I am not sure about all of that but a really good Network Traffic Monitor software is Ethereal from http://www.ethereal.com/

You might want to check it out, I have alot of customers that use it on there networks.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 13963822
In short, yes.  

For network traffic, look into MRTG - http://people.ee.ethz.ch/~oetiker/webtools/mrtg/ .  Otherwise HP Openview and other products should have this ability.

System status and monitoring can be done with numerous products.  Some of the more popular are  below.

Free, Multiplatform:
----------------------------
Big Borther Network Monitor:
http://www.bb4.com

Bg Sister Network Monitor
http://bigsister.graeff.com

Nagios
http://www.nagios.org


Simple, Effective, Less than buying a car:
------------------------------------------
What's Up
http://www.ipswitch.com/Products/network-management.html


Extensive, Expensive, More than the price of your car:
------------------------------------------------------
HP Openview
http://www.managementsoftware.hp.com/


External Links to lists of products:
------------------------------------
http://www.slac.stanford.edu/xorg/nmtf/nmtf-tools.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:volk125
ID: 13970248

I prefer Sniffer Pro for network traffic

http://www.networkgeneral.com/

for the
- Server Status
- DNS
- Internet
- Exchange 2000
- Network Trafiic

http://www.fidelia.com/products/


and if possible

- hubs/switches

Depends on the manufacturer of the switch, there are probably solutions that exist from them.
Also internal switch config can be setup to send alerts and what not.
0