Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable "libdb-4.2.so" when starting apache2.0.53

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
uname –a = SunOS server1 5.9 Generic_117171-07 sun4u sparc SUNW,Sun-Fire-V440

I have installed apache2.0.53 from the apache-2.0.53-sol9-sparc-local.  When I attempt to start it, it fails with ...

ksh # ./apachectl
ld.so.1: /usr/local/apache2/bin/httpd: fatal: libdb-4.2.so: open failed: No such file or directory
Killed

I have discovered this lib is part of SUN package, SUNWics5...which is the “calendar” portion of “Directory Services”...however, I cannot install JUST this package, I have to configure the box with Directory services (LDAP) which I do not wish to do.

QUESTION:  What do I change so that apache2 does not need/want the modules associated with this lib.  I am not even sure what modules are wanting it...but they can be disabled.

Thanks!
M
0
Comment
Question by:Mike R.
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
neteducation earned 1800 total points
ID: 13963801
You need some more packages... libdb is available from the Berkerly db-package but yo need some more.

See here what additional packages you need (and there you can also download them)

http://www.sunfreeware.com/programlistsparc9.html#apache2
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pshattuck
pshattuck earned 200 total points
ID: 13964003
Just one comment.

The apache installl that you grabbed is a bit bloated. Hence you need all these libraries.

If this web server is going to sit outside on the Internet ... you may (for security sake) download the source and compile what you need .. not everything and the kitchen sink.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Mike R.
ID: 13964156
That did it.  Thanks!

I am past all the lib errors, NOW I just have to configure it to run the way I need it to :-)

pshattuck:  Good advice, but my requirements need me (if possible) to stick to the defaults.  This is for a machine not attached to the internet, so should be no worries (although it is bloated :-)

Thanks!
M
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pshattuck
ID: 13964192
G/J and good luck ..
0