?
Solved

Access my linux desktop behing a firewall

Posted on 2005-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,

I am behind a firewall. Only port 8080 is opened. how can i access files on my pc from a remote pc without admin access on the remote pc.
0
Comment
Question by:XPUSR
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:elf_bin
ID: 13978048
Setup a remote access daemon (like the really cool SSHD) to listen for incomming requests on port 8080 on the machine inside the firewall (you'll have to stop anything that's currently using port 8080).  So if you're using sshd, pass the -p parameter with the port number on it when you start it, or change the port line in sshd_config (sometimes lcoalted in /etc/ssh/ or /etc/)

Then when you wish to connect to the machine inside the firewall, just tell ssh to use port 8080, so something like:

ssh -p 8080 <the_ip_address_or_host_name_of_the_machine_inside_the_firewall> -l <user_name>

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adagium
ID: 13993192
>>>
I am behind a firewall. Only port 8080 is opened. how can i access files on my pc from a remote pc without admin access on the remote pc.
>>>

So, let's expand it a little more:
1) Remote machine: the one you are, the *client*, and both of you are inside a firewall - and probably, with a non-valid ip address
2) Your PC: outside the firewall, the *server* with a valid ip address, and accessible from everywhere

If that's the situation, the answer above is pretty much the right choice. But there are some points that need to be clarified:

>>>
Then when you wish to connect to the machine inside the firewall, just tell ssh to use port 8080
>>>

I believe elf_bin meant *outside* the firewall, the server, the 'Your PC' one.
- You set up the sshd server on 'Your PC' (which, btw, you must be 'admin' to do :-) on the 8080 port (there's another way to do this without changing sshd's port, but is way harder to explain).
- From  inside your network (and behind your firewall), you can stablish the connection through the 8080 port using the line he passed.

That's pretty much all, it'll grant acccess on your machine. SSH (which grants a secure shell) and SCP (which, btw, you're probably going to use, it copies files from the server machine to the client) will do what you want.

But, and I really want to emphasize it, if the machine you want to access is inside the firewall, and you're outside, there's no easy way to access the machine inside as stepped above. You must be 'admin' on the firewall to allow outside connections being started to a inside machine. But I believe that's not the case :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPUSR
ID: 14000450
My apologies.Both pc's are protected by a firewall.Now I can get admin access on both pc's. Is there anyway to access both? when 8080 is opened in both cases?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Adagium earned 200 total points
ID: 14015724
When you speak "both pc's are protected by a firewall", does it mean that both pc's do NOT have a "real" IP address (i.e., they're NATed by any mean?).

If that's the case, then even with root in both machines, you won't be able to manage a way to connect them. As I said before, you must be 'admin' *on the firewall* to allow outside connections being started to a inside machine. You would have to create a firewall rule redirecting *all* trafic on port 8080 to the machine you want to connect. And that's device-specific.

If that's not the case, and the server have a valid ip address, then it's possible. But now I think that this isn't your situation. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:XPUSR
ID: 14039022
Thanks for the advice. Both PC do not have a real pc so it looks like I have no other option.
0