?
Solved

copy/paste/delete instance of class to a clipboard

Posted on 2005-05-09
6
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25


Hi,

For example, I have a class call clsButton

I place objects of clsButton on a layout form. I need to copy/delete/paste it to a clipboard or retrieve it from the clipboard.

Can you help me to start or refer me to a web sites that talks about clipboard?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:TungVan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 13965007
Hi TungVan,
Are you trying to place a control's value in the clipboard?


Clipboard.Clear
Clipboard.SetText Text1.Text
0
 

Author Comment

by:TungVan
ID: 13965098

Can I place the whole object on the clipboard ? Not only a control's value...
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 800 total points
ID: 13967397
use Clipboard.SetData <object>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
ID: 13970222
I think he means taking a snapshot of a control on the form like a textbox. and not the text inside the textbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TungVan
ID: 13995105


I mean is it possible to place an instance of an object class to the clipboard and retrieve it later?
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:nffvrxqgrcfqvvc
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 200 total points
ID: 13995437
clipboard.getdata text1.text
clipboard.setdata text1.text
0