?
Solved

Port Forwarding with Two Routers - Trouble with speedstream 5200

Posted on 2005-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I want to set up port forwarding on a setup with two routers. I've done lots of googling and research already, but can't seem to put the pieces together. Here's my setup:

Two Computers (One on Windows, one on Linux) --> Speedstream 2604 Router --> Speedstream 5200 Router --> Internet

I started by going to Advanced -> Virtual Servers on the SS 2604 router and enabling port forwarding. (Same port #s on external & internal - is this right?). I then tried to set things up on the Speedstream 5200 router, as per the instructions on this site:

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/remark,11490618~mode=flat

but it wouldn't work for me anymore. (Note: I followed these instructions before I added the second computer and they worked fine.)

Basically, it keeps telling me "User Failed" and I can't access the port forwarding configuration options at all.

Is what I've attempted correct? Am I missing some crucial step here somewhere?

The above site also mentions having to disconnect the computer from the first router, connecting directly to the second router, port forwarding it. And THEN connecting it back and port forwarding the first router. Does that solution make sense? I'm kind of afraid to mess with this configuration since I finally got it working.

Thanks for any pointers!
0
Comment
Question by:LimitProof
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 500 total points
ID: 13967021
OK here is what you need to do.  


First set up port forwarding on router 1 (First router from internet).  You must forward the traffic to the WAN interface of the second router.  Then in the second router forward the traffic to the server.  Here is a little doodle:

Lets say you are trying to forward RDP/Terminal Service to a service behind the second router.  Well Terminal Services use port 3389.  Here is how the setup should look.


INTERNET--------[Public WAN IP - ROUTER 1 - Private Natted LAN]
                          Ex.68.87.82.24                            ex. 192.168.1.1
                                                                                   \
                                                                                     \
                                                                                    [Private WAN IP - Router 2 - Private LAN]
                                                                                   ex.192.168.1.2                          ex.10.1.10.1
                                                                                                                                           /
                                                                                                                                         /
                                                                                                                    ___________________
                                                                                                                   | Server IP 10.1.10.2   |
                                                                                                                   |__________________|

So you would have to forward 3389 from router 1 to wan IP of router 2.  Then fromm router 2 to public LAN IP of server.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13967948
I'd say Savone has it perfect.  Follow that advice and it should work.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 13968104
Thank you sir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13968125
;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:LimitProof
ID: 14004752
Sorry about the slow response. Work suddenly got busy. Thanks for your help!
0