Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Intellisense in my Class

Posted on 2005-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a class that includes several collection properties.  One of those is "colors".  I have some custom colors.  However, I have to actually type the key name to retrieve it.  Is there any way to make this like Intellisense, or have the options pop up like the other parts?

For example... Let's say "oClass" is the object, "Colors" is a collection property, and I want to pull "Red"...

oClass.Colors("Red")

oClass.< .Colors this part will pop up already>(<"Red" I have to type this part>)

0
Comment
Question by:born4code
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Swamy
ID: 13966028
hi,
use enums for this purpose

Regards,
M.Naveen Swamy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:born4code
ID: 13974662
ok i can make an enum, but how do i make it pop up w/intellisense?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cjard
ID: 13976350
in the time it takes you to get this question answered, you probably could have writted "Red" many times... :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:born4code
ID: 13983453
Ha.  Yes, but I have a zillion other things I can use it for.

I guess no one knows really how to do this.

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Burbble earned 2000 total points
ID: 13985815
Since a Collection is a dynamic collection of String values, Intellisense cannot work for it.
0