[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Join Domain

Posted on 2005-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I just join my PC Windows 2000 to a domain, why each time access to my server, it still asking me a password work and login name?

Fox404
0
Comment
Question by:fox404
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13965434
Are you logging in to the domain or to the local computer?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Nirmal Sharma earned 150 total points
ID: 13966020
You have joined to the domain ok but you should log on to the domain to access resources on it and also you need to create one user account for you in server. use this user account to log on to domain.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 13974991
after you started your computer, there will be a logon screen, when ask to enter your name or password, you need to click on the  "Log on to" drop down menu and select the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fox404
ID: 13978313
Hi All,

My problem has been solved.

kaifong
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13978472
Thanks! Glad you solved it.
0