?
Solved

Disable right click for a group

Posted on 2005-05-09
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
How do I disable the "right click" for a group of users , by using the group policy of 2000/3 server?

What hive?
0
Comment
Question by:yovaly
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 2000 total points
ID: 13965719
Check this
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20913394.html
open gpedit.msc (or any other Group Policy Object, e.g. AD GPO) and navigate to
User configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Windows Explorer

The setting you want to modify is:
"Remove Windows Explorer's default context menu"
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13966002
There are total of three contexts menu in Windows:  -

Desktop Context Menu                               When users do right click on Desktop a context menu will come.
Explorer Context Menu                               When they click on files and folders in Windows Explorer shell.
Internet Explorer Context Menu                   When then open Internet Explorer and do right click on a link.

Now which one you want to disable? Group policy has settings for all context menus and in a different way.

Let us know and if the above answer is sufficient for you then ignore the post.

Cheers
SystmProg
0