Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Disable auto-logout Solaris 8

Posted on 2005-05-09
2
Medium Priority
?
2,027 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
How do I disable the auto-logout in Solaris 8?  For all users?  No matter what shell they are using?  
0
Comment
Question by:ROCK1972
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 1000 total points
ID: 13965826
//try this
Put following line in .cshrc or .tcshrc
unset autologout
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13970077
As I recall, auto-logout is specific to tcsh. csh, bash and (I think) zsh users are not affected.
0