[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"set" and "env" commands in Solaris 8

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,730 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
When I type "set" and "env" commands I get a certain list of values where paths, variables, files are defined.  From WHERE do set and env get their info from???  How can I edit these files so when I type "set" and "env" and get the desired paths/variables.
0
Comment
Question by:ROCK1972
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 13965967
Here's a list of possible files to set the ENV vars including PATH:

     /etc/profile
      /etc/cshrc
      /etc/default/su
      $HOME/.profile            #sh/ksh/bash
      $HOME/.login              #for csh/tcsh
      $HOME/.cshrc              #for chs/tcsh
      $HOME/.kshrc              #ksh
      $HOME/.dtprofile           #GUI desktop
      $HOME/.bash_profile     #bash
      $HOME/.bash_login        #bash

      PS: $HOME is the user's home dir, after you login to the system, type in:
            echo $SHELL
            to find out which one is your default login shell (or look at /etc/passwd file)
            eg, if your login shell is ksh, do:
            man ksh
            to find out which one to use.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 13965969
sh/ksh/bash: /etc/profile and $HOME/.profile  (and possibly other "." files in your home directory)
csh: /etc/login and $HOME/.login + .cshrc

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 13966000
A good doc for Shell Initialization Files:
http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/816-1048/6m7gaddgt?a=view
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ROCK1972
ID: 14012288
Thanks for the answer and sorry for the late reply.  
0