[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-12540 TNS: Internal Limit Restriction Exceeded

Posted on 2005-05-09
4
Medium Priority
?
4,589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello, Everyone

I just in trouble. I start my services successfully but the above errors appearts

It's urgent

I am trying to work out too but yr help is appriciateable
0
Comment
Question by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Helena Marková
Helena Marková earned 200 total points
ID: 13966082
You can try to increase your swap space on the database server.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:schwertner
schwertner earned 400 total points
ID: 13966310
Go to $ORACLE_HOME/network/log and see listener.log.
May be it is full. Clean it.
Also:
         Locate the full SQL*Net V2 error stack.
        For client processes see the 'sqlnet.log' file produced by the
        client. For the listener look at the listener.log file.

        If an error stack cannot be locate turn on client or server
        tracing and extract the error stack from the trace file.

        From the error stack the bottom error should identify an Operating
        System error which may give a clue as to which resource is
        being depleted.

        Typical problems are:
        - Out of system memory / swap
        - Out of process slots in the process table
        - Streams resources depleted
        - Out of File Handles

        It is useful to monitor the system with any OS monitoring
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
helpneed earned 400 total points
ID: 13966976
hi

Cause: Too many TNS connections open simultaneously.
Action: Wait for connections to close and re-try.

check for the memory as all the others said

or

The errors being received indicate that the server has reach the limit for  the maximum number of users or processes.  
On Sun Solaris, the parameters for  these limits are defined in the /etc/system file with the following lines:
         set max_nprocs=xxx  
      set maxusers=xxx    

The sysconf utility can be used to see what the current values set for these  parameters in case they are not explicitly defined in the system file.    When the machine is rebooted, the machine will read the parameter files and  setup for the new parameters.

regards
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Muhammad Ahmad Imran
ID: 13983119
Thanks All
0