?
Solved

deleted directory

Posted on 2005-05-09
7
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Please HELP
A complete Directory Deleted in Active Directory by mistake, how can I return it?

Please ASAP
 
0
Comment
Question by:ALNMOO
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 13966577
it is organisational unit
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
alimu earned 1500 total points
ID: 13966792
you need to do an authoritative restore from a previous backup that includes system state.
you use NTDSUtil and the "restore subtree" option.

This is for windows 2000 Server and Advanced Server: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;241594

This is for windows 2003 Server: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/library/Operations/690730c7-83ce-4475-b9b4-46f76c9c7c90.mspx  you will also notice on this page there are slightly different instructions depending on whether you have run windows 2003 service pack 1.

hope this helps you out,
AJ.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 13971600
Just in case you don't have a valid backup, you'll find a description on how to restore the objects manually:
How to restore deleted user accounts and their group memberships in Active Directory
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=840001
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 13975241
can you let us know how you went with this and if you need more assistance?
thanks,
AJ.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:ALNMOO
ID: 13975284
Thanks for all,

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 13975732
Hi ALNMOO,
Could you please explain the B grade and what I could have done better to receive an A grade?

I'm not sure if you're aware but while you still pay the same amount (your 500 points) for the question no matter what the grade, the difference between an A and a B for the Expert is 500 points (it drops from 2000 to 1500) as the Expert receives points based on the grade.  
See: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi20 and http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73 for further information.

thanks,
AJ.
0