[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dictionary Passwords

Posted on 2005-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
All, is it possible in AD to set a *dictionary* setting i.e stop people using dictionary words for passwords? Also is there any setting for *special* characters.....

A site that my company maintain have asked for and I qoute *an 8 character password with letters, numbers and special characters and with dictionary control, and to chnage it once a month* most of these are obv fine for me to implement, its just the special characters and dictionary bit that Im not sure about

I dont know what there users are gonna say, seems a bit OTT to me, but not for me to question...

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:credmood
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Pfister earned 1000 total points
ID: 13966203
See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;225230 how to enable complex passwords in Windows 2000 AD.
If you want to modify the behavior you probably need a custom Passfilt.dll.

Hope it helps,

Michael
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:oBdA
oBdA earned 1000 total points
ID: 13966338
Enabling password complexity requirements will "sort of" take care of the dictionary business, as you won't find words with numbers in them in a dictionary ...
For a more refined version of password control, you can have a look at Anixis' Password Policy Enforcer, which allows for defining your own dictionaries and complexity requirements, without the need to program your own passfilter dll.
Password Policy Enforcer: Overview
http://www.anixis.com/products/ppe/default.htm
0