?
Solved

Local policy versus Group policy

Posted on 2005-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,455 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello,

I work in a hospital with almost 750 Windows 2000/XP clients. On most of the computers a local computer policy is applied. Now we want to implement Group Policies on all our computers. Can somebody tell me what the impact is of the local computer policy with the Group Policies? Is there a possibility having conflicts between them? Do I need to do some manual things on de client computers before applying the Group Policy? What are your suggestions?

Thanks for the information!
0
Comment
Question by:trulu
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:harry_cyprus
harry_cyprus earned 150 total points
ID: 13966106
If you will apply group policy.It will override the local policy.
the best thing is to test it just by putting few settings in the group policy and then moving forward and with the local policy you have.
and see the results
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JBlond earned 900 total points
ID: 13966247
The group policy has precedence over the local policy as 'harry_cyprus' already mentioned. But that does not mean that every setting will be overwritten.
Only if a specific setting is specified in the local policy and in a group policy, the setting will be overwritten.

In your case I would export the local policy settings (I hope that there are not many differences on your 750 clients ;-) and import them into a group policy and create OUs for the specific settings/group of settings that need to be applied.

And before applying the settings to all of the clients. Test the settings und if you want to start applying the settings: Apply only one group policy at once. If your users complain about something, then you know exactly where to look for...
0
 

Author Comment

by:trulu
ID: 13966283
JBlond, do you mean I have to go to each workstation and export de local policy settings? How can I do this? Another problem is that we work with one big group policy with more than 70 settings because we use Zenworks for Desktops 4 where you cannot add more than one group policy to a workstation.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:StephaneBlais
StephaneBlais earned 450 total points
ID: 13968570
No you don't have to export each workstations local policy! If you know, for exemple, that each local policies are the same for all your workstations, then only export it once.  If you already established what you group policies will be then don't even bother with it.

The only tool for imporing/exporting that I know is the "Group Policy Management Console" from Microsoft that has a "Backup" and "import Settings" but I never tried backing up a local policy.

Group Policy Management Console
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/gpmc/default.mspx
0