Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How  can i delete directorry

Posted on 2005-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How  can i delete directorry (all file and subdirectory) Inside that directory?
0
Comment
Question by:teera
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 400 total points
ID: 13966680
     rm -fr dirname
    This will remove weverything inside the main dirextory.Be carefull of using this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Shan_rocks
ID: 13967963
rm -rf directoryname

This command will remove (all files and subdirectory) Inside that directory.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:elf_bin
elf_bin earned 200 total points
ID: 13977973
rm -rf <directory name>
rm: means remove
-r: recursive
f: force

For more help try: man rm
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sekargopi
sekargopi earned 200 total points
ID: 13985694

/bin/rm -rf <directory name with full path>

warning: -r is recursive and -f will not ask you any confirmation to delete.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tomvergote
ID: 13995444
select it in gnome or kde and press delete :)
use midnight commander for a cli file manager (type mc at the $ prompt)
or type what has been suggested by a whole bunch of people allready couple of
0