[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Form.Repaint does not work while in a loop

Posted on 2005-05-10
8
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Ola,

Form.Repaint to update a label while a procedure is running works just fine when the code runs from top to botomb without any kind of loops.

But once I loop through a recordset and try to updatre a label for each iteration by using the Form.Repaint at the end of each loop nothing happens.

Even worse is that the form label does not get updated even after the procedure is finished but rather I have to set the focus off the form to see the label update through all its previously set caption values 1 after the other.

I am trying to implement some kind of basic progress indicator but how can I make this work in access 97?
0
Comment
Question by:DaFou
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 13966735
also the form gets updates when i click on the cercord selector on the left side of the form when the procedure is done.

How can I emulate that part being clicked on so that the form might update?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 13966765
I always repaint the label not the form.
I tend to spell it out for Access i.e.

Me.labelname.Caption = "Processing Record No " & RecordID
Me.labelname.Repaint

form.repaint is going to have to do every control, rather than just the label

Often the loop is faster than the video card can refresh the screen.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 13966781
Ooops, confusing repaint with refresh. Looking back at some previous uses of this, I had used a textbox rather than a label to hold the values and repainted the form after repopulating the text box ( in conjunction with a refresh statement.

Apologies for the confusion
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 400 total points
ID: 13966805
Hi,
Make sure you haven't got Echo false anywhere.

Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 13966852
its even more strange!!

the procedure ( in a module ) that gets called from my form when i press a command button does not run until i set the focus to another control on the form or set the focus away from the form.

So infact the repainting does work but the procedure will NOT run until the focus is changed.

What is this???
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 1600 total points
ID: 13966870
Make sure you have the Event Procedure set to the On Click event for the button and not something like the On Lost Focus
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DaFou
ID: 13966879
kevin, you are right. i saw myself just now aswell. muhahahah may i need sleep. i am not seeing things
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kelvin Sparks
ID: 13966889
Easy done. All good Access developers are short of sleep.
0