[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

error copying bigint values through DTS package

Posted on 2005-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
hi experts,

I have a strange behavior in my DTS package when copying tables with bigint values.
e.g. data 123456789 will become somethimg like -809823092 in the destination table.

I can resolve this when unchecking allow null values in the source table for this field  !?
Unfortenatly I have also a table WITH null values...

any idea?






0
Comment
Question by:duke63
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:duke63
ID: 13966755
Might be of interest...

Our Microsoft SQL Server Versions

Source DB: 8.00.760  1  3
Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.760 (Intel X86)
      Dec 17 2002 14:22:05
      Copyright (c) 1988-2003 Microsoft Corporation
      Enterprise Edition on Windows NT 5.0 (Build 2195: Service Pack 4)


Destination DB: 8.00.760  3  2
Microsoft SQL Server  2000 - 8.00.760 (Intel X86)
      Dec 17 2002 14:22:05
      Copyright (c) 1988-2003 Microsoft Corporation
      Personal Edition on Windows NT 5.0 (Build 2195: Service Pack 4)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Julianva
ID: 13967622
does your other database table  has the datatype bitint

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
rafrancisco earned 800 total points
ID: 13968269
This also happens to me when copying across different servers.  The only workaround that I do is to create the destination tables first before performing the import/export.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:duke63
ID: 13976938
Yes Julianva.
rafrancisco, I thought this is allready done with activated "drop destination objects first" option in my dts package.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:rafrancisco
ID: 13978185
duke63, somehow even if you have activated the "drop destination objects first", it still doesn't transfer bigint properly.  You really have to create the table first as a separate step before copying the data for the bigint to be properly copied.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duke63
ID: 14058964
Thanks rafrancisco !
0