Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using Crystal Report 9

Posted on 2005-05-10
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I developed a VB.NET 2003 application that uses Crystal Report (which is installed with Visual Studio 2003). What are the steps and files needed to deploy my application to other computer that has only Windows XP and dotNet Framework 1.1 SP1 installed?
0
Comment
Question by:f_asmaa
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberdevil67 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13967620
You'll need to do the following.

1) In your project add a Setup and Deployment Package, with this follow the instructions in adding the right files from msdn.microsoft.com its fairly simple and not hard to do.
2) Make sure you right mouse button on the setup and deployment package and go add -> merge modules when you do this you find it opens up with a bunch of files make sure you add all of these

Crystal_Database_Access2003.msm
Crystal_Database_Access2003_enu.msm
Crystal_regwiz2003.msm
Crystal_managed2003.msm

3) Go to the Help -> About Microsoft Development and grab copy the serial number for Crystal .Net, then select the Crystal_regwiz2003.msm and select the merge module properties and add the key into the License Key

4) Build both projects and there you have it.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 14004474
Please maintain your many abandoned questions.  Here are listed all your open questions:

1 05/10/2005 500 Using Crystal Report 9  Open VB.NET
2 04/28/2005 250 Copy data to working DB  Open Microsoft SQL Server
3 04/28/2005 250 Threads count  Open VB.NET
4 04/25/2005 250 Thread qiuestion  PAQ VB.NET
5 04/21/2005 500 SQL server connection  Open VB.NET
6 04/19/2005 500 Close IE windows  PAQ VB.NET
7 04/19/2005 500 sending email using xp_sendmail  Open Microsoft SQL Server
8 04/18/2005 500 Webservice  Open VB.NET
9 04/14/2005 500 Sending SMS  Open Microsoft SQL Server
10 04/14/2005 500 Windows Event Log  Open Windows Security
11 04/10/2005 500 Lock problem in ASP.net Applications (Sy...  Open ASP.NET

Thanks.
0