?
Solved

connect to oracle database and do DML operation

Posted on 2005-05-10
7
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi all,
i want to use java class to connect to my oracle database and insert record in the table,
please help me to do so
regards,
0
Comment
Question by:mohd_osman
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 100 total points
ID: 13966934
I assume you've read the basic Oracle JDBC tutorials on their website:

http://www.oracle.com/technology/sample_code/tech/java/sqlj_jdbc/files/basic/basic.html

?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13966939
For example, this one seems very relevant:

http://www.oracle.com/technology/sample_code/tech/java/sqlj_jdbc/files/basic/DMLSample/DMLSample.java.html

Let me know if you have any questions about it :-)

Good luck!

Tim
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 13966949
0
 

Author Comment

by:mohd_osman
ID: 13966993
thanks tim,
but iam new comer to java programming,
you lead me to complicate example for me ,
are all those java packages needed for each purpose
i want simple example,if you please,
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 13966999
CEHJ's answer shows you it in chunks :-)

You will need to:

import java.sql.* ;
0