[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Thin Client and lsass.exe error

Posted on 2005-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Yesterday my organization got infected with a virus that keep causing my PCs to reboot and was causing the lsass.exe service to fail. I’ve finally got the PCs cleaned and unplugged the PCs not in use from the network. Some of the PCs needed to get updated to SP2 and that took care of the issue. Well I have 8 remote sites that connect back to the main office over a frame relay. These sites have HP Compaq Thin Clients. I plugged in a Thin Client here to see what was going on, and as soon as it boots it says lsass.exe has experience an error. In some cases it will 'cause the TC to reboot in 60 seconds at other times it just stays there. Since there are no hard drives on the TC, I have a feeling that the virus is just bouncing around in the network from TC to TC since they are all that are left with no protection. What can i do to protect the TCs and or updated them from this issue? Please help we've been down for a day and I need some sleep.
0
Comment
Question by:daviddvg1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:JBlond
JBlond earned 375 total points
ID: 13967254
It seems you still have the sasser-worm somewhere in your network

(http://www.microsoft.com/security/encyclopedia/details.aspx?name=Win32%2fSasser)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
spiderfix earned 375 total points
ID: 13970392
In Run... type "shutdown -a" this will halt the shutdown.

1 - Run Symantec's Sasser tool http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/FxSasser.exe
2 - Apply updates from Windows Update
3 - Scan to finalize cleaning http://www.pandasoftware.com/products/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:daviddvg1
ID: 13974841
Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:spiderfix
ID: 13974903
Your welcome.
0