Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1721 + WIC 4ESW

Posted on 2005-05-10
2
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09

Dear experts,
I have the same problem with
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21118261.html?query=configure+wic-4esw&clearTAFilter=true

I have a new cisco router 1721 and module WIC-4ESW. But the router cannot detect this module.
The IOS version from command show ver :
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-IPBASE-M), Version 12.3(6c), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2004 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 20-Jul-04 07:00 by kellythw
Image text-base: 0x80008120, data-base: 0x80C74650

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.2(7r)XM2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

I've called the seller, they still busy to contact the distributor. I wait for one week, but there is no result from them.
The solution  to download IOS 12.3(2)XC, but I still cannot find this IOS
Can anyone help me ?

rgds
sasongko asterina

0
Comment
Question by:niken_asterina
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 1500 total points
ID: 13967233
As you told - you need IOS 12.3(2)XC

To get it, you have to be registered with Cisco (have CCO login), also you should check with your supplier, if they have CCO and can download this IOS for you. I have CCO login but it is not legal for me to download it and distribute .... well, definitely not here :)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:plemieux72
ID: 13967495
The module is quite new and the IOS feature for it was only added first in the 12.3T technology release.  Or, I suspect 12.4 would also have this since it's derived from 12.3T.

Bottom line is 12.3 can't recognize this module.

Mine works fine with 12.3(8)T6 or 12.3(11)T5

Now, I suggest you purchase a SmartNet contract for this router.  The part number in the US is CON-SNT-PKG3.  It may be different in other countries.  Cisco will then email you a contract number which you can associate with your CCO login and then download the correct IOS release.  In addition to being able to access CCO downloads, you'll get support should you ever need.
0