?
Solved

Distorted application layout

Posted on 2005-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I have a problem with a Delphi application (Delphi 7).

The application use a couple of panels, images and other gui elements... when running the application on most (99 %) of the pc's where it is installed, everything looks fine. However, on some machines the layout is highly distorted. (Panels are stretched horizontally and/or by 10-40%)...

So far this has happened on two Acer laptops. Both machines have had the same problem with another application developed earlier (also a Delphi application).

The problem is not the resolution on the machines, or the graphic card drivers...

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:olefjeld
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 500 total points
ID: 13967271
>The problem is not the resolution on the machines, or the graphic card drivers...
maybe great fonts?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsentinel earned 200 total points
ID: 13967607
Agree with Kretzschmar, check the settings on the computers in question

Right click on the desktop
click properties
got to the appearance tab

have a look at the Font Size combo

is it set to large or extra large,

this can really mess with screen layouts and in my experience very few programs handle this properly

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olefjeld
ID: 13967692
thanks for the replies. Tried to play around with the fotn settings, and other desktop settings on my own machine before running the application... besides from making my computer look horrible, it didnt change the application layout...

I don't have the laptops available here now, but i'll go through the settings on the "trouble machines" tomorrow. Let you know what happened then ...

Cheers !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcsentinel
ID: 13967936
It may be ok on your pc since as I understand it these settings are tied into the video driver and not all manufacturers handle this properly, also check out themes

good luck

regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:olefjeld
ID: 13968365
Perfect !!!

it worked... just had to change the ppt to normal at the laptops, and everything was back to normal...

Thanks alot guys !
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 13968436
glad you got it sorted ;-))
0