?
Solved

Supply password in Visual Basic Editor?

Posted on 2005-05-10
15
Medium Priority
?
2,392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hello,

I got the foolowing message while I tried to add a button on a form(Access2002 SP3)

"Microsoft helps protect this VIsual Basic for Application Protect with a password. You must supply the password in the Visual Basic Editor before you can perform this operation."

Anyone knows the reason?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mrong
15 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 13967339
whoever wrote the original VBA code, has added Password protection to the Access ( an internal password, in the VBA and forms, not the external Workgroup password on the MDB).  If you want to change the application, then you will need to get that password from the original developer.

That is precisley what the message is telling you.

AW
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Feyo
ID: 13967350
Someone passworded the code so that others would not modify it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Feyo
ID: 13967354
Sorry. I was writing at the same time as you.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 13967864
well...I am the person create the database, but I don't think I put any password on it. Anyway, is there a way to clear/reset the password?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Feyo
ID: 13967893
I got this from MS help:

Important:  If you forget your password, it can't be recovered, and you won't be able to view or edit the VBA code.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 13967902
where can I supply the password?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Feyo
ID: 13967918
go to Tools/Project Properties while in VBA and select the protection tab. That is, if you have access to it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 13967962
It saying "project is unviewable"
Where can I type the password to unlock the project?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Feyo
ID: 13968023
As soon as you attempt to access the VBA coding environment, it should prompt you for that password. If it doesn't, something else may be wrong. When exactly do you get the error message above? Do you get it when you try to access the VBA coding environment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 13968052
I got the following message as soon as I tried to access the VBA coding environment. It didn't prompt for password.

"Microsoft helps protect this VIsual Basic for Application Protect with a password. You must supply the password in the Visual Basic Editor before you can perform this operation."
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Feyo
ID: 13968518
What version of Access are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 13968563
The database was created by Access 2000. I use Access2000 to open it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Feyo earned 160 total points
ID: 13968591
I'm stumped. When I do the same thing in Access 2000, I get prompted for the password. Here's a shot in the dark. If you are quite sure that you did not password protect your VBA code, then perhaps your database is corrupted. Try making a copy of the database and opening that. Then, try compacting/repairing the database: Tools/Utilities/Compact Repair Database. Maybe that will work.

-DK
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrong
ID: 13968634
ok..I just remembered something. This database is on the server. couple of my co-workers upgrade from Access 2000 to Access 2003. To avoid the security warning message(when open DB remotely), they installed the digital certificate. I think that might be the reason.

THanks.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 13970267
You might also want to try one of the many "Passsword Cracker" services available.

Just do a search in Google "Access VBA Password Crack", and see what they have.
0