?
Solved

JBuilder: suppress deprecated warnings

Posted on 2005-05-10
9
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello experts, I'm using JBuilder Enterprise 11
and have some existing code.
Now the JBuilder shows a lot of deprecated warnings.
Is there a way to suppress them
as it is in other environments like "ignore all warnings" or similar?
I couldn't find such hints in the help.

       Any help is appreciated.  
 
             HStrix  
 
0
Comment
Question by:HStrix
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13967375
Depending on your compiler, try

 -Xlint:-deprecation

as compiler arguments
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13967403
Add the -nowarn option to the compiler, or remove the checkbox next to "Show warnings" under the compiler tab in "Project properties".

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13967441
>> Add the -nowarn option to the compiler

That will remove any other sort of warning too of course.

Of course a better way to avoid the warnings is to not use methods that could break your code at some point in the first place ;-)
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13967463
Running

javac -X

on the compiler JBuilder is using will show you the warnings options
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 2000 total points
ID: 13967471
>> remove the checkbox next to "Show warnings" under the compiler tab in "Project properties".
Or maybe better "Show Deprecations"
0
 

Author Comment

by:HStrix
ID: 13967617
Thanks zzynx,
that is the solution.

  HStrix

Thanks to all others as well.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 13967636
>>that is the solution.

The solution is not to use deprecated methods - the warnings are there for a reason ;-)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 13967641
You're welcome.
Thanks for accepting.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 13967655
When I moved my project from JBuilder 9 Ent to X, these errors were also occurred.
I overcome this problem by this way.
Remove Classes and bak folders from project folder. then open project in JBuilder, and recompile it. it makes new classes and backup files. and the problem was eliminated.
0