?
Solved

CHECK IF AFTER A UPDATED PROGRAM  IN VB6 ALL  NEEDED  DLL FILES ARE INSTALLED

Posted on 2005-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Sometimes I update a 'old' program and send by mail to user, but then it happens that me
did add new function like msagents,  how to detect in VB6 instead off getting error that
this dll file needs to be registrated first and do it from program instead off 'dummy' enduser falling in error and explaing him how to do this
0
Comment
Question by:BIAPRO
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
softplus earned 1000 total points
ID: 13967499
short answer: use an installer, include all dlls that you changed/added since your full installation in your updates :)

otherwise: code a starter wrapper for your application: include a list of your dlls with the required version-numbers, on start: check each dll in your list to see if it's available + the correct version: if any are missing/incorrect: give the user a nice error message (possible with a file list for you/the supporters), otherwise start your application. There is/was a tool out there that automatically did this for you (payware), but I can't seem to find it any more...  

The cleaner approach with the installer is the way to go, at any rate! :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 14186863
Please explain this C grade? Thanks

VEnabili
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 14186887
Because I feld C is ok,  free choice ??

If wrong please explain.
Jack
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 14186895
There are guidelinesses for the rules and C is not appropriate here at all." B" should be better. See this:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73

Besides - if you needed more information you may had asked -- experts are not mindreaders... they cannot know if you need more information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIAPRO
ID: 14186948
Ok, your right , I did read this link now, my excuses to expert Softplus
0