?
Solved

How to include stationery when replying mail-OE

Posted on 2005-05-10
13
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi,

How to include stationery when replying email.  I can do it while creating new email but not when replying.  I am using Outlook Express 6.0



0
Comment
Question by:chris_wah2000
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13967942
When you reply  you are adding to the email you've received, so u've to manually go to Format >apply stationery
and select ur preference
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_wah2000
ID: 13967997
Thanks Sajuks for your prompt reply.

That's is rather cumbersome.  Imagine all my users need to do that before replying each mail.  Is there any other way.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 13968060
Unfortunately thats how microsoft built it, u might be able to do so by using 3rd party stationery tools
but 've never used them.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 13968107
The problem you have is that in applying your stationery onto a mail message sent by someone else it could ruin the format of the existing text.

If you want to add your signature only  then you can do this by creating a signature in the Tools / Options > Signatures Tab and untick the Don't add signatures to Replies and Forwards.


Wadski
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_wah2000
ID: 13968179
Wadski,

I've tried that in Signatures Tab, it does not seem to allow picture.  My picture is my company logo.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 800 total points
ID: 13970374
>> I've tried that in Signatures Tab, it does not seem to allow picture.  My picture is my company logo.

You can specify a HTML file as your signature. I use the same method whenever I use OE.

Create a HTMLfile containign your signature and company logo and blah blah blah. Save it at a location and select the file as a signature. Then set the option, "insert signature to all outgoing messages".

The HTML for a typical signature may look like

<strong><b><font
size=2 color=teal face=Arial><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Arial;
color:teal'>System Analyst</span></font></b></strong><font size=2 color=teal
face=Arial><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Arial;color:teal'> <br>
</span></font><b><font size=4 color="#777777"><span style='font-size:13.5pt;
color:#777777;font-weight:bold'>Birla</span></font></b><b><font size=4
color="#bb0000"><span style='font-size:13.5pt;color:#BB0000;font-weight:bold'>soft</span></font></b><b><font
size=4 color="#777777"><span style='font-size:13.5pt;color:#777777;font-weight:
bold'> Ltd</span></font></b><font size=4 color="#777777"><span
style='font-size:13.5pt;color:#777777'> </span></font><font size=2 color=teal
face=Arial><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Arial;color:teal'><br>
<strong><b>Email:</b></strong> </span></font><font size=2 color=black
face=Arial><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Arial;color:black'><a
href="mailto:ranjeet.rain@india.birlasoft.com" target=_blank><font color=teal><span
style='color:teal;text-decoration:none;'>ranjeet.rain@domain.com</span></font></a></span></font><font
color=black><span style='color:black;'></span></font></p>

<p class=MsoNormal style='margin-right:0in;margin-bottom:
12.0pt;margin-left:77.0pt;border:none;
padding:0in;'><strong><b><font size=2
color=teal face=Arial><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Arial;
color:teal'>Phones:</span></font></b></strong><font size=2 color=teal
face=Arial><span style='font-size:10.0pt;font-family:Arial;color:teal'> 2222 2222<br>
</span></font>



You can also take a hint from signatures Plaxo (www.plaxo.com) generates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_wah2000
ID: 13975279
I've done that in signature, file and attached a html file about 3.09KB.  In OE, when i do a reply it show my name but not the logo.  Help
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 13985789
Does it show while composing? If not, sort out the issue locally. If you mean, it doesn't show when the recipient opens it, you can do two things. (1) Enable "send pictures with mail", or (2) publish your logo on a website and link it in your signature. Both methods work.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wadski
ID: 13986166
Does it show the [X] box where the logo should be?  If so it may be being blocked by OE on purpose to prevent that JPEG injection bug...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 14338190
I use the suggestion I recommended myself. I see no reason why they might not have worked.
0