?
Solved

Setting Up Home Directories

Posted on 2005-05-10
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is there any way to set the Home Directory for all my users without having to set each one individually?

Win 2003 Server
Win98, Win2k, WinXP Pro workstations
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 13968034
Yes; in ADUC, highlight all the users you want to change (the usual way, with <shift> or <ctrl>). Right-click, and choose "Properties".
Go to the "Profile" tab, and check the "Home folder" checkbox and the radio button "Connect to". Choose the drive letter for the home drive, and enter \\Server\Home$\%Username% in the path (obviously replace Server and the share name with the appropriate names).
If you have individual shares (seeing that you have Win98 clients), you can of course use \\Server\%Username% or \\Server\%Username%$ or whatever your shares are named. %Username% will automatically be replaced by the user's name.
Try it with two or three at a time at first, before you change the rest.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 13968135
So i think this is only acceptable in Windows 2003 and not in Windows 2000 Server. Is it that?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13971352
Thanks. That seemd to do the trick.
0