?
Solved

Step by Step Guide to Compressing the Exchange 5.5 Priv.edb

Posted on 2005-05-10
12
Medium Priority
?
1,162 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

I need to compress the priv.edb file on my exchange server 5.5.

I am quite new to it and require a very clear guide to help me do it.

I have copied the file (3 Gb) to another location on the same HDD.

I know I need to use "ESEUTIL" - firstly, how to I see if I have this? I do have the 5.5 CDROM if that helps.

Secondly - How safe am I to do this, we cannnot afford to loose/corrupt any data

I made the copy of the priv file as a backup - will I be ok to replace the priv file with the backup one of it goes wrong or is it not as simple as that?

I would like to compress the "live" file instead of the copied file so that any mails that are received from this morning when I made the copy are not lost.

Many thanks in advance

Jack

0
Comment
Question by:JackHodson
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 13968898
You need 110% of the database size in free space to run the defrag. In other words, if your PRIV.EDB is 12 GB then you need to have 13.2 GB in free space.
ESEUTIL is installed on the Exchange server by default.

Here are the steps:
1. Stop the MS Exchange Information Store (IS) service.
2. Copy the PRIV.EDB to a secure location on another server.
3. Open a command prompt. Run the following:
ESEUTIL /D /ISPRIV
Follow any instructions that appear.
4. Start the MS IS service and any other services that need to be started.
5. Make a full backup.

Alternative steps if you do not have enough free space on the server:
I will assume that you have another machine with enough free space called \\ANOTHER.
1. Create a folder on \\ANOTHER called EXCHANGEDEFRAG. Share this folder.
On the Exchange Server:
2. Map a drive to the folder shared above. For example map it as Drive W:
3. Stop the MS Exchange Information Store (IS) service.
4. Copy the PRIV.EDB to a secure location on another server.
5. Open a command prompt. Run the following:
ESEUTIL /D /ISPRIV /TW:TEMPDFRG.EDB
Note:
There is not a space between the /T and the W
Follow any instructions that appear.
6. Start the MS IS service and any other services that need to be started.
7. Make a full backup.
This method will take a little bit longer since it is writting the TEMPDFRG.EDB file acroos the network.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 13969039
Hello, you say "1. Stop the MS Exchange Information Store (IS) service."

If I go to Control Panel/Services, in the list I do not see this - am I looking in the wrong place?


Also  - the D:\ where the priv/edb is held has plenty of space - the file is only 3Gb,

however the C:\ only has 130Mb available,

I guess its the D:\ that is concerned though, please advise if not

Many thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 13969054
Also is it ok to run it on the "live" file?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13969325
1)  No...the database has to be dismounted
2)  Have you confirmed that there is plenty of whitespace within the database (see the 1221 events in the event log)?
3)  Why do you want to compress/offline defrag this file?

As a rule of thumb:  Do not run your priv.edb (or other Exchange files) on a compressed drive or compressed folder.

Bob
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 13969614
Hi Bob,

There are 1221 events about 6 times a day - all say 2 megs free after online de-frag.

I am trying to defragment because I have been told it should be done every month or so,

Also I would like to fix the archiving problem, Every time for any user it give an error saying

"Error while archiving mailbox <name>. Some items could not be copied, They were either moved, deleted or access was denied"


Jack
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:flyguybob
flyguybob earned 1000 total points
ID: 13970588
Granted, this is all off-topic from your original question:

My assumption is that whomever told you to perform an offline defrag does not work for Microsoft or with a product support team...just a wild hunch.
You might want to read these links:
http://blogs.brnets.com/michael/archive/2004/11/02/240.aspx
http://blogs.technet.com/exchange/archive/2004/07/08/177574.aspx
In addition to the online defragmentation, there are about 10 things that run when online maintenance is performed.

The primary reason to run an offline defrag is to recoup the whitespace (the aforementioned 2 MB) and shrink the database.  If you are experiencing problems due to corrupt items...you can run the offline defrag (and might lose a few items).  The Exchange 2000 and Exchange 2003 eseutil app is a lot less painful.  I have seen issues where someone allows their file-level anti-virus scanner to monitor their Exchange database...well, they did allow it.  A few items were lost, but the DB was repaired.

So, yes, there are reasons to run an offline defrag...but not on a monthly basis.

Provided that the mailboxes being archived are not restricted on the ACLs/permissions side, then the offline defrag definitely could help AND Exchange_Admin has covered it well.

Note
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13973001
Sorry that I was away for awhile.

Flyguybob is correct about running an offline defrag. As a past employee of the MS Exchange product support team it is not recommended to defrag "every month or so" unless you have deleted large amounts of data from the database.

You stated:
"Error while archiving mailbox <name>. Some items could not be copied, They were either moved, deleted or access was denied"
I have seen this happen when an ESEUTIL /P has been run and not followed up with an ISINTEG -FIX -PRI -TEST ALLTESTS

If the defrag does not resolve the above issue then I would suggest running the ISINTEG.
Steps to do this:
1. Stop the MS Information Store service.
2. Open a command prompt. Change to the EXCHSRVR\BIN folder.
3. Run the following:
ISINTEG -FIX -PRI -TEST ALLTESTS
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:JackHodson
ID: 13973071
Many thanks, I will try this too, there has been huge amounts deleted - also I would not have though the defrag has been run in over 2 years!

I fear we may have further problems because looking at Control Panel/Services - there are no MS or MS Exchange services running, i.e nothing to stop to run the clean up facilities

 although the system seems to work perfectly. I am a little confused and feel I need to look in to this further - bit difficult when you only know the basics of exchange etc

Thanks for your help though guys - much appreciated :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13973720
Do a "net start" at the command prompt.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13973724
...and, yes, there should be services both in services.cpl and there should be services that show when you do a net start.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 13974765
The service is actually called:
Microsoft Exchange Information Store
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13974873
Yes...I guess I was a bit vague before grabbing dinner  =^)

There should also be the System Attendant, Directory, MTA (Message Transfer Agent) or MTA Stacks, Information Store, and Internet Mail Service.  All are prefixed by "Microsoft Exchange"

Bob
0