?
Solved

transaction log for the database is full.

Posted on 2005-05-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,818 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i get this error when database run for sumtime how can i load full load without getting this error

thanks,
Bobby


INSERT INTO DB2ADMIN.STG_ORDET ( SELECT RRR_ORDET.DCMPX, RRR_ORDET.DDIVX, RRR_ORDET.DORDNO, RRR_ORDET.DBOLVL, RRR_ORDET.DLINEN, RRR_ORDET.DITEM, RRR_ORDET.DCITEM, RRR_ORDET.DSHPTP, RRR_ORDET.DCADJC, RRR_ORDET.DSLSMN, RRR_ORDET.DCOMCD, RRR_ORDET.DDPSHX, RRR_ORDET.DLSTPR, RRR_ORDET.DBASPR, RRR_ORDET.DDISC, RRR_ORDET.DPCODE, RRR_ORDET.DPRICE, RRR_ORDET.DRPRIC, RRR_ORDET.DCORPR, RRR_ORDET.DRURC, RRR_ORDET.DRURCD, RRR_ORDET.DVLPRC, RRR_ORDET.DPRUOM, RRR_ORDET.DPRCNV, RRR_ORDET.DPRJNO, RRR_ORDET.DPRLNN, RRR_ORDET.DPPROT, RRR_ORDET.DFTX, RRR_ORDET.DFTXI, RRR_ORDET.DFSTC, RRR_ORDET.DFSTCD, RRR_ORDET.DFSTRC, RRR_ORDET.DFSTRR, RRR_ORDET.DFTXCO, RRR_ORDET.DFSTAM, RRR_ORDET.DPTX, RRR_ORDET.DPTXI, RRR_ORDET.DPTXC, RRR_ORDET.DPSTCD, RRR_ORDET.DPSTRC, RRR_ORDET.DPSTRR, RRR_ORDET.DPTXCO, RRR_ORDET.DPSTAM, RRR_ORDET.DUN01, RRR_ORDET.DUN02, RRR_ORDET.DUN03, RRR_ORDET.DUN04, RRR_ORDET.DUN05, RRR_ORDET.DUN06, RRR_ORDET.DUN07, RRR_ORDET.DUN08, RRR_ORDET.DUN09, RRR_ORDET.DUN10, RRR_ORDET.DDL01, RRR_ORDET.DDL02, RRR_ORDET.DDL03, RRR_ORDET.DDL04, R_ORDET.DDL05, RRR_ORDET.DDL06, RRR_ORDET.DDL07, RRR_ORDET.DDL08, RRR_ORDET.DDL09, RRR_ORDET.DDL10,


RRR_ORDET.DINVNO, RRR_ORDET.DINDAT, RRR_ORDET.DINVAM, RRR_ORDET.DINVCS, RRR_ORDET.DLCST, RRR_ORDET.DCCST, RRR_ORDET.DCONFD, RRR_ORDET.DCNYSA, RRR_ORDET.DDIVSA, RRR_ORDET.DLOCSA, RRR_ORDET.DTCNYX, RRR_ORDET.DTDIVX, RRR_ORDET.DTLOCX, RRR_ORDET.DREVDT, RRR_ORDET.DREVTM, RRR_ORDET.DOUOM, RRR_ORDET.DPSTCK, RRR_ORDET.DNONLS, RRR_ORDET.DSHPCP, RRR_ORDET.DPCLVL, RRR_ORDET.DSTUQT, RRR_ORDET.DABOCD, RRR_ORDET.DIWIGH, RRR_ORDET.DLSTSL, RRR_ORDET.DSTOCK, RRR_ORDET.DSALES, RRR_ORDET.DCOST, RRR_ORDET.DCORE, RRR_ORDET.DPRDSL, RRR_ORDET.DSUB, RRR_ORDET.DSUBCD, RRR_ORDET.DDBCR, RRR_ORDET.DCOVFL, RRR_ORDET.DWBUY, RRR_ORDET.DBOMFL, RRR_ORDET.DDADD, RRR_ORDET.DDCOMM, RRR_ORDET.DASSFL, RRR_ORDET.DOSTAT, RRR_ORDET.DMTHEN, RRR_ORDET.DFSTRL, RRR_ORDET.DFSTRM, RRR_ORDET.DOLINE, RRR_ORDET.DNSTCK, RRR_ORDET.DCDPC, RRR_ORDET.DODPFL, RRR_ORDET.DWSFFL, RRR_ORDET.DDESFL, RRR_ORDET.DCPYFL, RRR_ORDET.DPOPU FROM  RRR_ORDET)
DB21034E  The command was processed as an SQL statement because it was not a
valid Command Line Processor command.  During SQL processing it returned:
SQL0964C  The transaction log for the database is full.  SQLSTATE=57011

SQL0964C  The transaction log for the database is full.
0
Comment
Question by:bobby2929
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 13968920

You can always increase the size of the log file, but I suspect that you need a different solution.

When this update runs, do you have exclusive access to the database?  If so, you can always turn off logging.  Caution: this will render the table junk if it aborts:

ALTER TABLE DB2ADMIN.STG_ORDET ACTIVATE NOTE LOGGED INITIALLY;
INSERT INTO DB2ADMIN.STG_ORDET (SELECT etc.....);


Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobby2929
ID: 13969605
HI KDO
WHY THE ALTER IS NOT WORKING PLZ ADVICE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
ALTER TABLE DB2ADMIN.STG_ORDET ACTIVATE NOTE LOGGED INITIALLY
DB21034E  The command was processed as an SQL statement because it was not a
valid Command Line Processor command.  During SQL processing it returned:
SQL0104N  An unexpected token "NOTE" was found following "N.STG_ORDET
ACTIVATE".  Expected tokens may include:  "NOT".  SQLSTATE=42601

SQL0104N  An unexpected token "NOTE" was found following "N.STG_ORDET ACTIVATE".  Expected tokens may include:  "NOT                                         ".

Explanation:

A syntax error in the SQL statement was detected at the specified
token following the text "<text>".  The "<text>" field indicates
the 20 characters of the SQL statement that preceded the token
that is not valid.  

 As an aid to the programmer, a partial list of valid tokens is
provided in the SQLERRM field of the SQLCA as "<token-list>".  
This list assumes the statement is correct to that point.  

 The statement cannot be processed.  

User Response:

Examine and correct the statement in the area of the specified
token.  

 sqlcode :  -104

 sqlstate :  42601

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ghp7000 earned 375 total points
ID: 13969812
you need more patience bobby when encountering problems with db2
read the error message carefully:
An unexpected token "NOTE" was found following "N.STG_ORDET
and your command:
ALTER TABLE DB2ADMIN.STG_ORDET ACTIVATE||||error is here --> NOTE||||| LOGGED INITIALLY
NOTE SHOULD BE NOT
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 13970341

Sorry Bobby,

Bad typing on my part.  :)

You'll also need to turn off auto-commit, or its equivalent, if you're running from QUEST, AQT or similar client.


Kent
0