?
Solved

Wireless LapTop connectivity

Posted on 2005-05-10
6
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
My LapTop has the intel adapter, and I can't seem to keep the internet connection continuous. I have disabled all firewalls and the adapter shows it has a connection -4 bars. An ip address has been assigned to the laptop when I do an ipconfig /all command, yet I can't get to the internet or ping the router 192.168.1.1- i get a request time out message. the only thing i have enabled on the IPAQ router/switch is MAC filtering. DHCP is enabled. My CAT5 connected computers work fine. I have rebooted the router and cable modem.
I have two desktop computers that are networked connected to same router via CAT5 and they work fine
internet---cable_modem---switch---pc1_ Laptop with_intel-WAP_card
                                        |____Pc2
                                        |____Pc3
 THe IPAQ gateway is set for DHCP 192.168.1.11 thru 54. the cptrs are usually assigned 11,12,13. Sometimes I get an error message stating their is an ip conflict but i correct thru ipcongig /release /renew cmd.  My main problem is the laptop will access the internet and then it wont. Its inconsistant. I have disabled all Firewalls on the laptop. the only software on the laptop is EZ Armour Anti Virus (NOT FIREWALL), XP-SP2, AOL 9.0, and Office 2003.
What is causing this loss of connection to the internet.
0
Comment
Question by:peteccapo
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:internoc
ID: 13968740
One possible cause is that your equipment (laptop and Wireless Lan router) are constantly switching between various wireless standards such as 801.11b and 802.11g.   Try (at least for a couple of days) setting the router fixed to 802.11b ONLY.  See if that takes away the problem or makes it less worse.

Other possible cause would be that your laptop is setup so that it constantly switches to the "strongest signal wireless network" in your neighborhood.  That means that if your neughbors have a wireless lan, you might be toggling between yours and theirs.  And of course, since your settings are not valid on their network, you in effect are toggling between a working network and a dead network.

Let me know if this helps...

Greetz,

Marc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gabit25
ID: 13968831
Can you be more explicit? Your issue it's confusing me :)

So you have this laptop that you want to use it for connecting on the internet?
You have an access point or what's this IPAQ?
What about the MAC filtering? Why are you using this?

Help me understand your problem so I cand help you solving this

Regards,

Gabriel
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
purplepomegranite earned 1000 total points
ID: 13968958
If you have successfully obtained a wireless connection, but it keeps dropping out or not working, then it is essentially configured correctly.

Loss of connection is usually due to a range problem or interference.  Try changing channels for the AP - some channels will have less interference than others, and so work better.  Try channels 1, 6, and 11 first... if that doesn't help, try the others.

If your wireless card is 802.11g, then change your wireless AP to 802.11g only - this is rated at a higher range than 802.11b.  There is also more overhead on the 802.11b protocol.

Also check for the latest drivers for your wireless card, and the latest firmware for your router.  Manufacturers are forever releasing bugfixes, and many for wireless routers/APs include stability fixes for problems that become apparent after the product has been shipped.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:star57tech
ID: 13969824
Alot of items will do that, and yes EZtrust can do that. I uninstalled a couple and then reinstalled and they worked fine. I use Ez also. Second thing is signal, is it constant. are you between walls, windows. etc. Do you have an electronic dog fence?
I would reset the router to factory defaults or see if there is a firmware upgrade for the router.
If you download a pinging program does it disconnect?

Keith  
0
 

Author Comment

by:peteccapo
ID: 13970705
how do i determine if adapter is 802.11g or 802.11b? how do you congigure the AP (IPAQ Connection Point CP-2W)  for 802.11g only. How do I keep it from switching between wireless sytems? I changed the channel on the router and downloaded the latest firmware. will see how it runs today and let you all know.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 13970867
The adaptor should say on it whether it is 802.11g or not - if not, post the model number here and we can identify it for you.  There should be an option in the web management of the router that determines it's wireless mode - you simply change this to 802.11g only and apply changes.   This is unlikely to solve your problem though, so see how your current changes fare first.
0